Bug 716669 - gnome-shell uses RPATH
gnome-shell uses RPATH
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 716572
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
15
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-26 04:38 EDT by Tim Cuthbertson
Modified: 2011-06-26 08:03 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 716572
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-26 08:03:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tim Cuthbertson 2011-06-26 04:38:57 EDT
Description of problem:
The gnome-shell binary in /usr/bin/gnome-shell uses a hard-coded RPATH in the elf binary. This is advised against in the fedora packaging guidelines, and thwarts efforts to use (for example) a custom mutter library.

At the very least, the system path (/usr/lib64) should be removed from rpath as it serves no purpose.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.0.2


Steps to Reproduce:
$ readelf --dynamic /usr/bin/gnome-shell | grep RPATH
 0x000000000000000f (RPATH)              Library rpath: [/usr/lib64:/usr/lib64/gnome-shell:/usr/lib64/gnome-bluetooth]
Comment 1 Elad Alfassa 2011-06-26 06:24:57 EDT
/usr/lib64 was removed from gnome shell's RPATH in https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-shell-3.0.2-4.fc15



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Tim Cuthbertson 2011-06-26 08:03:28 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 716572 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.