This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 717438 - Asus EEE 1005PE screen brightness behaves strangely
Asus EEE 1005PE screen brightness behaves strangely
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-power-manager (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-06-28 16:18 EDT by Hannes Ovrén
Modified: 2012-08-06 15:57 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-06 15:54:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hannes Ovrén 2011-06-28 16:18:17 EDT
Description of problem:
On my Asus EEE 1005PE the screen brightness behaves very strangely. The screen brightness is not linear, but periodic. When the brightness is lowered by the power manager it tends to end up setting a value which happens to be very very dim, which actually made me do a hard reset because I thought the machine had frozen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
This is Fedora 15 x86_64, without any applied updates that I can remember.

How reproducible:
The behaviour is consistent between reboots.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use either Fn-keys or gnome-control-panel screen settings to set screen brightness to minimum.
2. Increase screen brightness step by step.
  
Actual results:
Actual screen brightness is periodic such that it goes like this...
[low, higher, high, almost off, low, higher, high, almost off, low, higher, high]

Expected results:
A linear increase of brightness such as [low, higher, high]

Additional info:
Windows 7 on the same hardware did not show these symptoms.
Comment 1 Satoru Moriya 2011-10-07 11:37:46 EDT
Any update?

Same things happen on my Dell Latitude D820 with Fedora 16 beta x86_64.
Comment 2 Richard Hughes 2011-11-15 08:22:01 EST
Does this still happen using the new F16 release? Thanks.
Comment 3 Satoru Moriya 2011-11-16 09:14:28 EST
This issue seems to be fixed in F16.
I can't reproduce it in F16 with my Dell Latitude D820.

Thank you,
Satoru
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 15:54:48 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 15:57:50 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.