Bug 718085 - Erlang WX Driver failed to start due to C++ type mismatch.
Summary: Erlang WX Driver failed to start due to C++ type mismatch.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: erlang
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Lemenkov
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 689930
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-06-30 22:22 UTC by xaoc
Modified: 2011-07-31 04:01 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-07-31 03:38:34 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description xaoc 2011-06-30 22:22:47 UTC
Description of problem:

wx driver can't load wx shared lib due to type mismatch.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

erlang-wx-R14B-02.1.fc14.i686

How reproducible:

$ erl
Erlang R14B02 (erts-5.8.3) [source] [smp:2:2] [rq:2] [async-threads:0] [kernel-poll:false]

Eshell V5.8.3  (abort with ^G)
1> wx:new().

=ERROR REPORT==== 30-Jun-2011::18:16:20 ===
WX Failed loading "wxe_driver"@"/usr/lib/erlang/lib/wx-0.98.9/priv" 
** exception error: {load_driver,"symbol _ZN16wxStyledTextCtrl7SendMsgEill, version WXU_2.8 not defined in file libwx_gtk2u_stc-2.8.so.0 with link time reference"}
     in function  wxe_server:start/0
     in call from wx:new/1
2> 


Additional info:

Erlang WX driver looks for mangled name _ZN16wxStyledTextCtrl7SendMsgEill in the library libwx_gtk2u_stc-2.8.so.0, which has instead _ZN16wxStyledTextCtrl7SendMsgEiml:
$ strings /usr/lib/libwx_gtk2u_stc-2.8.so.0 |grep _ZN16wxStyledTextCtrl7SendMsgEi
_ZN16wxStyledTextCtrl7SendMsgEiml

i.e. Erlang WX driver looks for: wxStyledTextCtrl::SendMsg(int, long, long)
but actual library has: wxStyledTextCtrl::SendMsg(int, unsigned long, long)

$ rpm -qf /usr/lib/libwx_gtk2u_stc-2.8.so.0
wxGTK-2.8.12-1.fc14.i686

Comment 1 xaoc 2011-07-02 04:49:18 UTC
Not sure why wxGTK headers have been changed, but simple rebuild of the erlang rpms from source fixed the problem. Could erlang be scheduled for rebuild any soon?

Comment 2 Wade Mealing 2011-07-19 16:19:08 UTC
Still seeing this in 15.  Can I help with any additional testing Peter ?

Comment 3 Wade Mealing 2011-07-19 16:21:35 UTC
Specific error message that I'm getting.

(mysample@127.0.0.1)4> wx:new().

=ERROR REPORT==== 20-Jul-2011::02:16:53 ===
WX Failed loading "wxe_driver"@"/home/wmealing/Documents/workspace/mysample/rel/mysample/lib/wx-0.98.9/priv" 
** exception error: {load_driver,"symbol _ZN16wxStyledTextCtrl7SendMsgEill, version WXU_2.8 not defined in file libwx_gtk2u_stc-2.8.so.0 with link time reference"}
     in function  wxe_server:start/0
     in call from wx:new/1

Versions:
 erlang-wx-R14B-02.1.fc15.x86_64
 wxGTK-2.8.12-1.fc15.x86_64

Comment 4 xaoc 2011-07-19 16:28:03 UTC
Peter, please recompile.... It's not actually a bug - just matter of versions synchronization... just simple recompiling would solve this annoying (for more than 2 week) problem and make people happy!
Thanks.

Comment 5 Peter Lemenkov 2011-07-19 17:34:43 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> Peter, please recompile.... It's not actually a bug - just matter of versions
> synchronization... just simple recompiling would solve this annoying (for more
> than 2 week) problem and make people happy!
> Thanks.

I cant simply recompile it w/o adding NEVR issues which I'd like to avoid. And the recompilation in Rawhide is blocked by another issue (see issue #689930).

Comment 6 Wade Mealing 2011-07-20 05:47:08 UTC
Is there any reason you can't just add a 1 after the dist tag ?

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2011-07-21 09:00:10 UTC
erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15

Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2011-07-21 09:00:38 UTC
erlang-R14B-03.1.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/erlang-R14B-03.1.fc14

Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2011-07-23 01:58:03 UTC
Package erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 15 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 11 xaoc 2011-07-23 04:53:40 UTC
Works now, thank you!

Comment 12 Wade Mealing 2011-07-26 00:44:20 UTC
Beauty ! All good on this end.  Karma deposited.

Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2011-07-31 03:38:17 UTC
erlang-R14B-03.1.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2011-07-31 04:00:58 UTC
erlang-R14B-03.2.fc15 has been pushed to the Fedora 15 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.