Bug 7187 - during install, kernel panic: scsi <fdomain>
Summary: during install, kernel panic: scsi <fdomain>
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-11-21 03:24 UTC by Laurent Chavey
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-01-23 23:40:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Laurent Chavey 1999-11-21 03:24:27 UTC
on a pentium 100Mhz, 58Mg of ram.
one IDE drive (hda), one IDE cdrom, one scsi drive (sda)
 / -> 150MBb on hda1
 swap -> 50MB on hda2
 /swap -> 100MB on hda3
 /boot -> 29 MB on hda4

 /usr  -> 1GB on sda1
 /home -> 1 GB on sda2
 /tmp  -> 29 MB on sda3

I have
  a paradize s3 trio 64 PCI video card,
  a future domain (old) scsi PCI controller
     bios on controller = 36C70 v1.3 1994
  a tachyon TL 2.3 PCI fibre channel adapter
  a 3 com isa 3c509

I use to run read hat 5.3 without any problems.
  (same configuration)

when I load redhat 6.1 and do the install, during the package
install I get the following

  Kernel panic: SCSI <fdomain> fdomain_16x0_queue()
                not reentrant
                in swapper task- not suncing

   (this comes from /usr/src/linux/drivers/scsi/fdomain.c)
    afer a call to the queue() entry from scsi.c

  any idea.

  I switch to an adaptec aic7xxx.o adapter (some old stuff
  that I have laying arround and it  works)

  any idea :-)

  thank you.

Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 22:26:59 UTC
Assigned to dledford

Comment 2 Ori Pessach 2002-12-26 21:06:19 UTC
I'm seeing this with RedHat 8.0 (!!!) on a 133MHz Pentium, with two SCSI drives,
no IDE drives. Should I report this as a new bug, or just append to this one?

Comment 3 Stephen John Smoogen 2003-01-23 23:40:04 UTC
If you are still having this problem with the current errata kernel, please open
a new ticket with your hardware information. The last time I dealt with a
fdomain PCI controller I needed to update its BIOS to avoid some reset problems
I had seen on it. However I am not sure this is possible anymore.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.