Bug 720137 - X crashes when ENTER key is pressed
Summary: X crashes when ENTER key is pressed
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: [cat:crash]
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-07-10 04:21 UTC by Andrew Parker
Modified: 2018-04-11 15:09 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 14:44:34 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andrew Parker 2011-07-10 04:21:05 UTC
Description of problem:
After login, X can crash when the ENTER key is pressed


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.10.2-1.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
May do it many logins in a row then start working again

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Press ENTER soon after logging in, doesn't seem to matter which application it is in.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
X crashes; submitter wails "Not again!!!!"

Expected results:
No crash, happy submitter.


Additional info:

From X log:

Backtrace:
[ 13591.500] 0: /usr/bin/X (xorg_backtrace+0x2f) [0x4a142f]
[ 13591.500] 1: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x62316) [0x462316]
[ 13591.500] 2: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x7f4a73592000+0xeeb0) [0x7f4a735a0eb0]
[ 13591.501] 3: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__select+0x13) [0x7f4a72c2e033]
[ 13591.501] 4: /usr/bin/X (WaitForSomething+0x186) [0x45b7f6]
[ 13591.501] 5: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x2e9aa) [0x42e9aa]
[ 13591.501] 6: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x22e1a) [0x422e1a]
[ 13591.501] 7: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xed) [0x7f4a72b7639d]
[ 13591.501] 8: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x23101) [0x423101]
[ 13591.501] 
Fatal server error:
[ 13591.501] Caught signal 3 (Quit). Server aborting
[ 13591.501] 
[ 13591.501] 

Perhaps this is relevant? https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/nvidia-graphics-drivers/+bug/625239  I have seen the same problem on two hosts, one of which has an Intel display, so don't let the initial nVidia bent of that report sway you.

Note that I am able to log in ok - which requires pressing ENTER.

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2011-07-12 13:20:51 UTC
In function WaitForSomething:
(from frame 4: /usr/bin/X (WaitForSomething+0x186) [0x45b7f6])
224: 	    i = -1;
225: 	else if (AnyClientsWriteBlocked)
226: 	{
227: 	    XFD_COPYSET(&ClientsWriteBlocked, &clientsWritable);
228: 	    i = Select (MaxClients, &LastSelectMask, &clientsWritable, NULL, wt);
229: 	}
230: 	else 
231: 	{
232: 	    i = Select (MaxClients, &LastSelectMask, NULL, NULL, wt);
233: 	}
234: >>>>>>> 	selecterr = GetErrno();
235: 	WakeupHandler(i, (pointer)&LastSelectMask);
236: 	if (i <= 0) /* An error or timeout occurred */
237: 	{
238: 	    if (dispatchException)
239: 		return 0;
240: 	    if (i < 0) 
241: 	    {
242: 		if (selecterr == EBADF)    /* Some client disconnected */
243: 		{
244: 		    CheckConnections ();


Frame 5: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x2e9aa) [0x42e9aa]
	/usr/src/debug/xorg-server-1.10.2/dix/dispatch.c:369
	Dispatch
Frame 6: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x22e1a) [0x422e1a]
	/usr/src/debug/xorg-server-1.10.2/dix/main.c:296
	main

Comment 2 Josh Lohrman 2011-09-19 20:38:51 UTC
If it helps or not, I am having the same exact issue:
Backtrace:
[   873.948] 0: /usr/bin/X (xorg_backtrace+0x2f) [0x45e7ff]
[   873.948] 1: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x62e86) [0x462e86]
[   873.948] 2: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x3663400000+0xeef0) [0x366340eef0]
[   873.948] 3: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__select+0x13) [0x3662cd91d3]
[   873.948] 4: /usr/bin/X (WaitForSomething+0x186) [0x45c276]
[   873.948] 5: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x2eb4a) [0x42eb4a]
[   873.948] 6: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x22e1a) [0x422e1a]
[   873.948] 7: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xed) [0x3662c2139d]
[   873.948] 8: /usr/bin/X (0x400000+0x23101) [0x423101]
[   873.948] 
Fatal server error:
[   873.948] Caught signal 3 (Quit). Server aborting
[   873.948] 
[   873.948] 

For me, some arbitrary amount of "Enters" are fine, but then one, regardless of application kills the X server.

I have been using the current installation since the 14th and used the latest packages. It just started today (the 19th).

Comment 3 Andrew Parker 2011-09-19 23:09:27 UTC
I don't think that this is an X problem anymore.  In my case I think that it is a kdm problem.  The only time that I get this is when X starts on vt2 (ps -fe | grep X will show where it is).  If I kill X, it will restart on vt7 as expected and I don't get the problem.

I have to do this every time I boot.  If I don't, I get a less than subtle reminder at some point...

Comment 4 Ken Dreyer 2012-01-13 15:18:13 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> I don't think that this is an X problem anymore.  In my case I think that it is
> a kdm problem.

I don't think it's restricted to kdm, because I'm using gdm (and XFCE).

>  If I kill X, it will restart on vt7 as expected
> and I don't get the problem.
> 
> I have to do this every time I boot.  If I don't, I get a less than subtle
> reminder at some point...

Cool, I was wondering why it only happens *once* per boot. I will try this out.

Comment 5 Ken Dreyer 2012-01-30 15:21:37 UTC
As mentioned in Bug 766520, a newer kernel (2.6.41.9-1 on F15) seems to fix this problem.

Comment 6 Andrew Parker 2012-02-07 04:31:31 UTC
This bug is still present for me on 2.6.41.10-3.fc15.x86_64 (F15)

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 14:44:37 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.