Bug 720240 - [as_IN][gtk][Translation] - Translation Error with "????" appearing
[as_IN][gtk][Translation] - Translation Error with "????" appearing
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk3 (Show other bugs)
15
All Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Translation
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-07-11 02:55 EDT by Satyabrata Maitra
Modified: 2012-07-02 04:21 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-02 04:21:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screen shot for untranslates strings with "????" (102.21 KB, image/png)
2011-07-11 02:55 EDT, Satyabrata Maitra
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Satyabrata Maitra 2011-07-11 02:55:19 EDT
Created attachment 512138 [details]
Screen shot for untranslates strings with "????"

Description of problem:
For as_IN(Assamese) locale, in Fedora 15 released version, the "ALT+F2" or "Print-screen" dialog box contains "????", instead of proper translated strings in buttons. Translation Error. Screen shot attached here.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gtk2-2.24.4-1.fc15

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora-15 Released version in Assamese Language.
2. Press ALT+F2 or Try to save any screen shot.
3. Observe the buttons for "Cancel" "Help" or "Save" in the dialog box appears.
  
Actual results:
There are many Question Mark (?) appearing instead of properly translated strings.

Expected results:
The buttons should be properly translated.

Additional info:

Screen shot attached.
Comment 1 Akira TAGOH 2012-06-26 01:33:10 EDT
That looks good to me on f17. Satyabrata, can you double-check?
Comment 2 Satyabrata Maitra 2012-06-27 05:51:44 EDT
Ok, I will verify it in F17 and close. Thanks for the update! :)
Comment 3 Satyabrata Maitra 2012-07-02 04:21:56 EDT
Hi Tagoh
Double checked. bug fixed. :)

Verified this bug in Fedora-17 distribution.

This bug is now fixed in the current version of gtk2. No question mark (?) is appearing now. Strings are properly translated

Version of the component tested : gtk2-2.24.10-2.fc17.
Closing this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.