Bug 722676 - [abrt] ibus-1.3.9-4.fc14: g_static_rw_lock_reader_lock: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] ibus-1.3.9-4.fc14: g_static_rw_lock_reader_lock: Process /usr/bin/pyth...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-07-16 07:26 EDT by Flos Lonicerae
Modified: 2011-07-19 21:13 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-07-19 21:13:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (92.49 KB, text/plain)
2011-07-16 07:27 EDT, Flos Lonicerae
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flos Lonicerae 2011-07-16 07:26:51 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 94711 bytes
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py
component: ibus
Attached file: coredump, 5373952 bytes
crash_function: g_static_rw_lock_reader_lock
executable: /usr/bin/python
package: ibus-1.3.9-4.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1310815212
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. just login xfce
2. abrtd pop up window

Fedora 14
ibus.i686 1.3.9-4.fc14
Comment 1 Flos Lonicerae 2011-07-16 07:27:04 EDT
Created attachment 513479 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 fujiwara 2011-07-19 01:45:58 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Created attachment 513479 [details]
> File: backtrace

It's strange to me.

> #0  g_static_rw_lock_reader_lock (lock=0x97c7a80) at gthread.c:2298
>         __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "g_static_rw_lock_reader_lock"
> #1  0x001aad52 in pyg_type_register (class=0x98a60b4, type_name=0x98bf994 "PYIBusObservedPath") at gobjectmodule.c:1159
> #2  0x001ab881 in _wrap_pyg_type_register (self=0x0, args=(<SerializableMeta(__module__='ibus.observedpath', deserialize=<function 
> #21 0x00c56ddb in build_class (f=Frame 0x988c13c, for file /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/ibus/observedpath.py, line 31, in <module> (), throwflag=0) at 

It seems loading observedpath.py is failed in your env.
Are you still able to reproduce your problem?
Comment 3 Flos Lonicerae 2011-07-19 06:53:32 EDT
Hi fujiwara,

no, it just happened once.
Comment 4 fujiwara 2011-07-19 21:13:37 EDT
If you will see the problem of 'ibus.observedpath', please comment here again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.