Bug 726936 - smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
15
All All
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Guenther Deschner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-07-31 03:20 EDT by Drew Holt
Modified: 2012-08-06 15:59 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Drew Holt 2011-07-31 03:20:26 EDT
Description of problem: On start or restart of smb syslog reports;
smbd[1931]: [2011/07/31 00:52:50.982534,  0] smbd/server.c:500(smbd_open_one_socket)
smbd[1931]:   smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
smbd[1931]: [2011/07/31 00:52:50.983892,  0] smbd/server.c:500(smbd_open_one_socket)
smbd[1931]:   smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# rpm -q samba
samba-3.5.8-68.fc15.1.x86_64

# systemctl status smb.service
smb.service - SYSV: Starts and stops the Samba smbd daemon used to provide SMB network services.
	  Loaded: loaded (/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb)
	  Active: active (running) since Sun, 31 Jul 2011 00:52:50 -0600; 13min ago
	 Process: 1914 ExecStart=/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	Main PID: 1931 (smbd)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/smb.service
		  ├ 1931 smbd -D
		  └ 1933 smbd -D

# systemctl status nmb.service
nmb.service - SYSV: Starts and stops the Samba smbd and nmbd daemons used to provide SMB network services.
	  Loaded: loaded (/etc/rc.d/init.d/nmb)
	  Active: active (running) since Sun, 31 Jul 2011 00:52:50 -0600; 13min ago
	 Process: 1913 ExecStart=/etc/rc.d/init.d/nmb start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	Main PID: 1934 (nmbd)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/nmb.service
		  └ 1934 nmbd -D


How reproducible: Everytime


Steps to Reproduce:
1. systemctl start smb.service
2. systemctl restart smb.service
  
Actual results: from syslog
smbd[1931]: [2011/07/31 00:52:50.982534,  0] smbd/server.c:500(smbd_open_one_socket)
smbd[1931]:   smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
smbd[1931]: [2011/07/31 00:52:50.983892,  0] smbd/server.c:500(smbd_open_one_socket)
smbd[1931]:   smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use



Expected results: Samba works fine in the environment. These messages should not be logged.


Additional info:
# grep -v ^$ /etc/samba/smb.conf | grep -v ^#
[global]
        workgroup = WORKGROUP
        server string = server
	security = user
        passdb backend = tdbsam
        log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
        max log size = 50
;	Get samba to stop complaining about cups
        load printers = no
	show add printer wizard = no
	printcap name = /dev/null
	disable spoolss = yes
[share]
        path = /mnt/raid5
        valid users = user,drew
        read only = No
Comment 1 Barton 2011-08-15 13:37:27 EDT
It will be great to get some definitive response to this on-going issue:
SEE: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=1504114
Thank you!

(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem: On start or restart of smb syslog reports;
> smbd[1931]: [2011/07/31 00:52:50.982534,  0]
> smbd/server.c:500(smbd_open_one_socket)
> smbd[1931]:   smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
> smbd[1931]: [2011/07/31 00:52:50.983892,  0]
> smbd/server.c:500(smbd_open_one_socket)
> smbd[1931]:   smbd_open_once_socket: open_socket_in: Address already in use
>
Comment 2 Andreas Schneider 2011-08-16 17:57:38 EDT
This happens on systems which IPv6 support where :: also listens for IPv4 connections. So the bind to 0.0.0.0 fails. There are Linux version where you have to bind :: and 0.0.0.0.
Comment 3 Stijn Tintel 2011-11-30 05:22:24 EST
I'm seeing the same problem on Fedora 15 with samba-3.5.11-71.fc15.1.x86_64
And I am also seeing this on CentOS 6.0 with samba-3.5.4-68.el6_0.2.x86_64.

This seems to be a workaround:
sysctl net.ipv6.bindv6only=1
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 15:58:13 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 15:59:39 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.