Bug 727946 - Request to add ModemManager to installer initrd.img
Request to add ModemManager to installer initrd.img
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lorax (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Gracik
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
RejectedNTH
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-08-03 14:29 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:57 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-08-30 22:39:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2011-08-03 14:29:16 EDT
Cloned from bug#723475

Description of problem:

Fedora 16 installer emits the following error on boot-up ...

12:32:31,0 NOTICE dbus: [system] Activating service
name='org.freedesktop.ModemManager' (using servicehelper)
12:32:31,0 NOTICE dbus: [system] Activated service
'org.freedesktop.ModemManager' failed: Cannot launch daemon, file not found or
permissions invalid

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
 * anaconda-16.14-1
 * lorax

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot installer
  
Actual results:

Inspect installer syslog for the following error ...

12:32:31,0 NOTICE dbus: [system] Activating service
name='org.freedesktop.ModemManager' (using servicehelper)
12:32:31,0 NOTICE dbus: [system] Activated service
'org.freedesktop.ModemManager' failed: Cannot launch daemon, file not found or
permissions invalid

Expected results:

No error about ModemManager

Additional info:

Comment from rvykydal in bug#723475

(In reply to comment #27)
> Also some minor problems are mentioned:
> 
> 3) The ModemManager error message from comment #5 has been there for some time
> and is harmless. As Jirka says /usr/sbin/modem-manager is missing in our image.
Comment 1 James Laska 2011-08-04 10:06:00 EDT
Adding to the proposed NTH (nice-to-have) list for F16Alpha
Comment 2 Tim Flink 2011-08-05 14:53:42 EDT
Discussed in the 2011-08-05 blocker review meeting.Rejected as NTH [1] for Fedora 16 alpha. This is only to fix an error message and doesn't need to be NTH.

[1] http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:SOP_nth_bug_process
Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2011-08-25 05:38:10 EDT
lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-08-26 10:19:06 EDT
Package lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-08-30 22:38:56 EDT
lorax-16.4.2-1.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.