Bug 728318 - usb_modeswitch Novatel 1410:5020 definition too device specific; hangs other devices
usb_modeswitch Novatel 1410:5020 definition too device specific; hangs other ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usb_modeswitch-data (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Huzaifa S. Sidhpurwala
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-08-04 13:15 EDT by Samuel Greenfeld
Modified: 2012-08-07 12:22 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 12:22:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Samuel Greenfeld 2011-08-04 13:15:10 EDT
Description of problem:
The definition for /etc/usb_modeswitch.d/1410:5020 is used by Novatel Mifi 2200 devices.  But the Interface parameter in this definition has to be commented out or removed in order for usb_modeswitch to work successfully with this device.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
usb_modeswitch-data-20110714-1.fc15.noarch

How reproducible: Always (with single unit I have)


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Attach a Virgin Mobile Mifi 2200 device to a Fedora 15 system.
  
Actual results:
usb_modeswitch hangs attempting the automatic switch to serial modem mode unless the configuration file is edited to remove or comment out the Interface parameter.

Expected results:
Successful switching to make the CDMA modem usable.

Additional info:
Not believed to be Fedora-specific, as I have seen this on other distributions with my modem.  This may have to be filed as an upstream bug.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 12:22:20 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.