Bug 728583 - sensord doesn't start
Summary: sensord doesn't start
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jaromír Cápík
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-05 17:17 UTC by Aaron Kaplan
Modified: 2016-02-01 01:55 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-09-25 04:27:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Aaron Kaplan 2011-08-05 17:17:24 UTC
systemctl start sensord.service

returns exit code 0 and prints nothing in syslog or to the console, but sensord is not running afterwards (as shown by ps -ef | grep sensord).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lm_sensors-sensord-3.3.0-2.fc15.x86_64

Comment 1 Frank Crawford 2011-09-18 03:30:46 UTC
Folks, this is caused by the new lm_sensors.service script not creating a lock file /var/lock/subsystem/lm_sensors, which /etc/rc.d/init.d/sensord expects.

I've commented out that block (as a test) and it now starts fine.  I guess the real fix is to setup sensors as a proper systemd service.

Comment 2 Alex Butcher 2012-06-08 12:32:54 UTC
Or patch the lm_sensors systemd unit:


--- /lib/systemd/system/lm_sensors.service.fedora14	2011-04-27 18:35:18.000000000 +0100
+++ /lib/systemd/system/lm_sensors.service	2012-06-08 13:15:24.624740955 +0100
@@ -8,7 +8,9 @@
 RemainAfterExit=yes
 ExecStart=-/sbin/modprobe -qab $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES
 ExecStart=/usr/bin/sensors -s
+ExecStart=/usr/bin/touch /var/lock/subsys/lm_sensors
 ExecStop=-/sbin/modprobe -qabr $BUS_MODULES $HWMON_MODULES
+ExecStop=/usr/bin/rm -f /var/lock/subsys/lm_sensors
 
 [Install]
 WantedBy=multi-user.target

Comment 3 Frank Crawford 2012-06-16 12:20:42 UTC
This problem still exists in Fedora 17.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 17:30:41 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Jari Turkia 2012-09-06 07:01:08 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> This problem still exists in Fedora 17.

I'll second that!

The patch from comment #2 will fix the issue.

Comment 6 Jaromír Cápík 2012-09-11 14:38:50 UTC
Hello guys.

I became a new lm_sensors maintainer.
As this issue is already fixed in Rawhide and there are apparently no other differences than the init file, I believe the Rawhide branch can be merged into the previous branches without worries. It should fix the issue and make the git tree clean again.

Regards,
Jaromir.

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2012-09-11 16:36:12 UTC
lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc17 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 17.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc17

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2012-09-11 16:36:41 UTC
lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc16

Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2012-09-12 00:25:39 UTC
Package lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc16'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-13825/lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 10 "FeRD" (Frank Dana) 2012-09-12 23:22:39 UTC
I can report that after installing lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc17 from updates-testing (which also pulls in lm_sensors-sensord-3.3.2-4.fc17), this happens:

% sudo systemctl restart sensord.service
% sudo systemctl status sensord.service
sensord.service - Sensor Information Logging
	  Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/sensord.service; enabled)
	  Active: active (running) since Wed, 12 Sep 2012 19:17:36 -0400; 2s ago
	 Process: 15378 ExecStart=/usr/sbin/sensord -i $INTERVAL -l $LOG_INTERVAL -f daemon (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
	Main PID: 15379 (sensord)
	  CGroup: name=systemd:/system/sensord.service
		  └ 15379 /usr/sbin/sensord -i 1m -l 20m -f daemon

Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: sensord started
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: Chip: acpitz-virtual-0
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: Adapter: Virtual device
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: temp1: 47.0 C
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: Chip: coretemp-isa-0000
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: Adapter: ISA adapter
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: Core 0: 51.0 C
Sep 12 19:17:36 lenny.local sensord[15379]: Core 1: 46.0 C


(...In other words, the update fixes the issue with starting sensord.)

Comment 11 Fedora Update System 2012-09-25 04:27:33 UTC
lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2012-09-25 04:31:16 UTC
lm_sensors-3.3.2-4.fc17 has been pushed to the Fedora 17 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.