Bug 729977 - [abrt] mldonkey-3.0.3-1.fc14: mark_slice: Process /usr/bin/mlnet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] mldonkey-3.0.3-1.fc14: mark_slice: Process /usr/bin/mlnet was killed b...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mldonkey
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Lemenkov
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e2ece02ed7c81eb437b1498518f...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-08-11 12:55 UTC by Flos Lonicerae
Modified: 2012-08-16 13:59 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:59:07 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.19 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-11 12:55 UTC, Flos Lonicerae
no flags Details

Description Flos Lonicerae 2011-08-11 12:55:33 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 16576 bytes
cmdline: mlnet
component: mldonkey
Attached file: coredump, 42991616 bytes
crash_function: mark_slice
executable: /usr/bin/mlnet
package: mldonkey-3.0.3-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mlnet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1313066611
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. mlnet running in background
2. suddenly crashed

Comment 1 Flos Lonicerae 2011-08-11 12:55:36 UTC
Created attachment 517801 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Richard W.M. Jones 2011-08-11 14:21:10 UTC
Unfortunately crashes in the garbage collector are generally
caused by memory corruption that happens somewhere else.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:59:10 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.