Bug 730055 - [abrt] gnome-dvb-daemon-0.2.1-1.fc15: DBusWrapper.py:278:on_g_signal:TypeError: could not convert type long to (null) required for parameter 0
Summary: [abrt] gnome-dvb-daemon-0.2.1-1.fc15: DBusWrapper.py:278:on_g_signal:TypeErro...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-dvb-daemon
Version: 15
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c98dfb8c1be89499e4a22cbe85f...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-08-11 16:19 UTC by Michael S.
Modified: 2012-08-07 15:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 15:25:03 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michael S. 2011-08-11 16:19:36 UTC
abrt version: 2.0.3
architecture:   i686
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/gnome-dvb-setup
component:      gnome-dvb-daemon
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-dvb-setup
kernel:         2.6.40-4.fc15.i686.PAE
os_release:     Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
package:        gnome-dvb-daemon-0.2.1-1.fc15
reason:         DBusWrapper.py:278:on_g_signal:TypeError: could not convert type long to (null) required for parameter 0
time:           Thu Aug 11 18:16:56 2011
uid:            500
username:       misc

:DBusWrapper.py:278:on_g_signal:TypeError: could not convert type long to (null) required for parameter 0
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gnomedvb/DBusWrapper.py", line 278, in on_g_signal
:    self.emit("frequency-scanned", *params)
:TypeError: could not convert type long to (null) required for parameter 0
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:sender_name: ':1.364'
:self: <DVBScannerClient object at 0x85f6824 (gnomedvb+DBusWrapper+DVBScannerClient at 0x8867720)>
:params: (4294967286L, 0L)
:signal_name: 'FrequencyScanned'
:proxy: <DBusProxy object at 0x8604824 (GDBusProxy at 0x84d7778)>

:I was setting up my dvb usb adapter, on the Paris antenna, and while everything went well, abrt told
:me there was a traceback at the end of the process ( after scanning and finding the various channel ). yet, everything seems to work fine so far.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:25:04 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.