Bug 730170 - [abrt] Terminal-0.4.5-2.fc14: _xcb_in_read: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] Terminal-0.4.5-2.fc14: _xcb_in_read: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was kil...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 768354
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Terminal
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6275d7abfc435e9b5b8cd558ea0...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-12 01:20 UTC by Flos Lonicerae
Modified: 2012-03-30 12:43 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-30 12:43:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (26.67 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-12 01:20 UTC, Flos Lonicerae
no flags Details

Description Flos Lonicerae 2011-08-12 01:20:02 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.18
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace, 27309 bytes
cmdline: /usr/bin/Terminal
component: Terminal
Attached file: coredump, 12005376 bytes
crash_function: _xcb_in_read
executable: /usr/bin/Terminal
kernel: 2.6.35.13-91.fc14.i686
package: Terminal-0.4.5-2.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/Terminal was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1313111774
uid: 500

How to reproduce
-----
1. run mplayer in terminal
2. suddenly crashed
3.

Comment 1 Flos Lonicerae 2011-08-12 01:20:24 UTC
Created attachment 517923 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2011-08-12 15:16:16 UTC
Can you get this crash to happen repeatably? Or was it a one time thing?

Comment 3 Flos Lonicerae 2011-08-14 02:58:48 UTC
it just happened twice. after i reinstall Terminal rpm, it works ok now.

Comment 4 Kevin Fenzi 2011-08-14 16:36:10 UTC
Odd. Unless something was corrupt in the package... 

Lets leave this open for a bit and see if it happens again?

Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-30 12:43:02 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #768354, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2, glib2, libX11 or libxcb.

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 768354 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.