Bug 730583 - false alarm for "broken battery"
Summary: false alarm for "broken battery"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-power-manager
Version: 15
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-14 17:05 UTC by Andrew Engelbrecht
Modified: 2012-08-07 20:03 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 20:03:47 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andrew Engelbrecht 2011-08-14 17:05:08 UTC
Description of problem:
When I turned on my computer, I got a message that my battery may be broken because it can only hold 5.7% of max capacity. After reboot, the capacity was listed as 100%.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name        : gnome-power-manager
Arch        : x86_64
Version     : 3.0.2
Release     : 2.fc15

How reproducible:
Happened to me once. I wouldn't repeat the steps to reproduce it, you'll see why.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use laptop until it automatically shuts down from low power.
2. Watch Fedora fail to shut down on its own. (which has been usual for me lately)
3. Hear a beep, and then the laptop shuts off unexpectedly.
4. Close the lid and plug it into power later, while it's inside your bag.
5. The next day, take it out and find that your laptop is unusually warm, and still on(?).
6. Open it up to find out that the computer was sleeping(?) (or was it actually powered on? I can't remember.) See that the laptop is at the login screen.
7. Log in and get a message that the laptop battery is at a max of 5.7% capacity and may be broken.
8. Verify this number with gnome-power-statistics.
9. run webattery and see that it reports ~"7000% & charging" (or it may have been 1700%, the inverse of 5.7%.)
10. reboot
11. enter and exit the bios configuration tool, for good measure.
12. see that gnome-power-statistics reports maxiumum capacity to be 100%.


Actual results:
Warning saying that battery capacity is 5.7%. webattery reports a high charge percent.

Expected results:
knowledge by gnome-power-statistics that the capacity is actually 100%.

Additional info:
Laptop model: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge 14" 0578

Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2011-11-15 13:15:54 UTC
The smart chip in the battery PCB can sometimes get confused. Does this happen every time? Does this still happen in F16? Thanks.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 20:03:49 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.