Bug 731809 - gnome-shell in cpu-eating loop on wake from screensaver
Summary: gnome-shell in cpu-eating loop on wake from screensaver
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 705609
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-18 18:40 UTC by David Woodhouse
Modified: 2011-10-15 05:03 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-15 05:03:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 651378 None None None Never

Description David Woodhouse 2011-08-18 18:40:58 UTC
When I come back to my computer and move the mouse or press a key to wake it, I just get the black screen with clock at the top; gnome-shell then eats CPU and does nothing useful. Sometimes if I wait for a few minutes it does come back. Other times I just log in on a tty and kill gnome-shell.

strace shows that it's doing this, over and over again...

19:33:18 write(2, "Log level 16: _nm_object_get_pro"..., 214) = 214
19:33:18 sendmsg(32, {msg_name(0)=NULL, msg_iov(2)=[{"l\1\0\0019\0\0\0]]\0\0\240\0\0\0\1\1o\0/\0\0\0/org/fre"..., 176}, {"*\0\0\0org.freedesktop.NetworkManag"..., 57}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, MSG_NOSIGNAL) = 233
19:33:18 poll([{fd=32, events=POLLIN}], 1, 15000) = 1 ([{fd=32, revents=POLLIN}])
19:33:18 recvmsg(32, {msg_name(0)=NULL, msg_iov(1)=[{"l\3\1\1c\0\0\0\376u\0\0e\0\0\0\6\1s\0\6\0\0\0:1.148\0\0"..., 2048}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=MSG_CMSG_CLOEXEC}, MSG_CMSG_CLOEXEC) = 219
19:33:18 recvmsg(32, 0x7fff4a294e30, MSG_CMSG_CLOEXEC) = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
19:33:18 write(2, "Window manager warning: ", 24) = 24
19:33:18 write(2, "Log level 16: _nm_object_get_pro"..., 214) = 214
19:33:18 sendmsg(32, {msg_name(0)=NULL, msg_iov(2)=[{"l\1\0\0019\0\0\0^]\0\0\240\0\0\0\1\1o\0/\0\0\0/org/fre"..., 176}, {"*\0\0\0org.freedesktop.NetworkManag"..., 57}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, MSG_NOSIGNAL) = 233
19:33:18 poll([{fd=32, events=POLLIN}], 1, 15000) = 1 ([{fd=32, revents=POLLIN}])
19:33:18 recvmsg(32, {msg_name(0)=NULL, msg_iov(1)=[{"l\3\1\1c\0\0\0\377u\0\0e\0\0\0\6\1s\0\6\0\0\0:1.148\0\0"..., 2048}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=MSG_CMSG_CLOEXEC}, MSG_CMSG_CLOEXEC) = 219
19:33:18 recvmsg(32, 0x7fff4a294e30, MSG_CMSG_CLOEXEC) = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
19:33:18 write(2, "Window manager warning: ", 24) = 24
19:33:18 write(2, "Log level 16: _nm_object_get_pro"..., 214) = 214

The message (in ~/.xsession-errors) is:

Window manager warning: Log level 16: (nm-access-point.c:402):nm_access_point_connection_valid: runtime check failed: (ap_ssid != NULL)
Window manager warning: Log level 16: _nm_object_get_property: Error getting 'Ssid' for /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/AccessPoint/17: (19) Method "Get" with signature "ss" on interface "org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" doesn't exist

Comment 1 David Woodhouse 2011-08-27 16:32:37 UTC
Any progress on this? I've got used to hitting Ctrl-Alt-F2 and running 'killall gnome-shell' whenever I wake it from the screensaver, but presumably that's not the intended user experience?

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2011-09-14 23:25:07 UTC
mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2011-09-15 15:14:58 UTC
Package mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 4 David Woodhouse 2011-09-15 19:01:54 UTC
Seems unlikely that a F16 package will fix my problem in F15. I didn't see a discussion of why a mutter bug was causing this behaviour either... was this a typo in the package changelog?

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-09-19 23:52:11 UTC
mutter-3.1.91.1-1.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 6 David Woodhouse 2011-10-10 19:03:34 UTC
I can confirm that the Fedora 16 update to mutter does *not* fix the gnome-shell issue in Fedora 15. Reopening.

Comment 7 David Woodhouse 2011-10-15 05:03:27 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 705609 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.