Bug 732239 - Upower reports wrong energy-full/energy-full-design on ThinkPad X201 Tablet
Summary: Upower reports wrong energy-full/energy-full-design on ThinkPad X201 Tablet
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: upower
Version: 15
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-21 08:32 UTC by Micha
Modified: 2012-08-06 20:02 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Micha 2011-08-21 08:32:05 UTC
Description of problem: Upower reports wrong energy-full and energy-full-design values. According to upower, my battery has ~95Wh, it actually just has 64 Wh. tp_smapi reports the correct numbers.

Platform is a Thinkpad X201 Tablet, running Fedora 15 with latest kernel. I already noticed this behavior with previous kernels as well. As a result, gnome-power-manager also reports a wrong remaining running time. System is powered up while AC connected, but values are still wrong, if AC is unplugged.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 0.9.12


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. upower -d
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
energy-full: 91.6272 Wh
energy-full-design: 95.3856 Wh


Expected results:
energy-full: 63.63 Wh
 (any value around energy-full-design, depending on ware level)
energy-full-design: 66.24 Wh

Additional info: My guess is that something goes wrong with the current/capacity check (or this values are incorrectly reported by the system). If the values given for capacity by tp_smapi are interpreted as current*time and are multiplied by the voltage value, you get the energy reported by upower.

This is what upower reports:

$ upower -d
Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/line_power_AC
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/device:00/PNP0A08:00/device:0a/PNP0C09:00/ACPI0003:00/power_supply/AC
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Sun Aug 21 07:10:36 2011 (11081 seconds ago)
  has history:          no
  has statistics:       no
  line-power
    online:             yes

Device: /org/freedesktop/UPower/devices/battery_BAT0
  native-path:          /sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/device:00/PNP0A08:00/device:0a/PNP0C09:00/PNP0C0A:00/power_supply/BAT0
  vendor:               SANYO
  model:                42T4658
  serial:               *****
  power supply:         yes
  updated:              Sun Aug 21 10:15:11 2011 (6 seconds ago)
  has history:          yes
  has statistics:       yes
  battery
    present:             yes
    rechargeable:        yes
    state:               charging
    energy:              71.2512 Wh
    energy-empty:        0 Wh
    energy-full:         91.6272 Wh
    energy-full-design:  95.3856 Wh
    energy-rate:         0 W
    voltage:             15.739 V
    percentage:          77.7621%
    capacity:            96.0598%
    technology:          lithium-ion

Daemon:
  daemon-version:  0.9.12
  can-suspend:     yes
  can-hibernate    no
  on-battery:      no
  on-low-battery:  no
  lid-is-closed:   no
  lid-is-present:  yes
  is-docked:       no

This is what is given in /proc
$ cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/info
present:                 yes
design capacity:         6624 mAh
last full capacity:      6363 mAh
battery technology:      rechargeable
design voltage:          14400 mV
design capacity warning: 318 mAh
design capacity low:     13 mAh
cycle count:		  0
capacity granularity 1:  1 mAh
capacity granularity 2:  1 mAh
model number:            42T4658
serial number:           *****
battery type:            LION
OEM info:                SANYO

And the correct values reported by tp_smapi:

$ cat /sys/devices/platform/smapi/BAT0/design_capacity 
66240

$ cat /sys/devices/platform/smapi/BAT0/last_full_capacity 
63630

$ cat /sys/devices/platform/smapi/BAT0/remaining_capacity 
49480

Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2011-08-22 10:40:08 UTC
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem: Upower reports wrong energy-full and energy-full-design
> values. According to upower, my battery has ~95Wh, it actually just has 64 Wh.
> tp_smapi reports the correct numbers.

Upower doesn't support tp_smapi as it's an out of tree module.

> $ cat /sys/devices/platform/smapi/BAT0/design_capacity 
> 66240

Is this reporting in mAh or mWh? Upower converts everything to the latter.

Comment 2 Micha 2011-08-22 11:54:16 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)

> Upower doesn't support tp_smapi as it's an out of tree module.

I'm aware of this, this was just given as reference that it is not the hardware that reports wrong values.

> 
> > $ cat /sys/devices/platform/smapi/BAT0/design_capacity 
> > 66240
> 
> Is this reporting in mAh or mWh? Upower converts everything to the latter.

Considering the value, it should be mWh, which equals the value given by the manufacturer of the 8 cell battery. If the value is divided by 10 and multiplied by the voltage (somewhat like a conversion from (m)Ah to mWh), one gets the incorrectly reported value of approx 96Wh. Division by 10 sounds like other bug reports I noticed, but I am not sure if it is related.

Comment 3 Richard Hughes 2011-08-22 12:07:52 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> (In reply to comment #1)
> 
> > Upower doesn't support tp_smapi as it's an out of tree module.
> 
> I'm aware of this, this was just given as reference that it is not the hardware
> that reports wrong values.

It smells like the hardware is indicating that the value in mWh is actually in mAh, or vice-versa. Do you have the latest BIOS for this machine installed?

Richard.

Comment 4 Micha 2011-08-22 12:52:02 UTC
Yes, BIOS version 1.36 from June 22, 2011, is installed. I already noticed this with earlier versions of the BIOS.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 20:02:00 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-06 20:02:11 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.