Bug 733964 - 15 minutes stall during boot
Summary: 15 minutes stall during boot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 16
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-28 23:31 UTC by Daniel Bergløv
Modified: 2012-07-16 18:11 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-16 18:11:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screen Shot of the message lines displayed during the 15 min. stall (1.36 MB, image/png)
2011-08-28 23:31 UTC, Daniel Bergløv
no flags Details

Description Daniel Bergløv 2011-08-28 23:31:21 UTC
Created attachment 520262 [details]
Screen Shot of the message lines displayed during the 15 min. stall

During boot, the machine stalls for about 15 minutes before it continues. During this time 4 message lines are written to the screen a couple of minutes apart. 

The kernel used is 2.6.28. When I try to boot using 2.6.30, the machine never get's further than a blank screen.

I have attached an image of the screen containing the 4 message lines right before it continues the regular boot.

I don't know which log files are needed for this, so please let me know, and I will attach them.

P.S.
This problem is not only attached to the installed system. I had the same problem with the USB Live Installer.

Comment 1 Daniel Bergløv 2011-08-29 10:20:17 UTC
I have now tried to boot up the USB Installer on another machine, an Asus Aspire One (First model) and I get the same problem. The other laptop is a Zepto Znote 6625WD.

So this issue is not restricted to the specific hardware in the first laptop.

Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2011-09-27 16:37:41 UTC
Fedora 15 never used 2.6.28 or 2.6.30... what exactly are you trying to boot?

Comment 3 Daniel Bergløv 2011-09-27 17:24:43 UTC
Sorry, I made a type error. I mean 2.6.38 and 2.6.40. Just add 10 to the version I typed.

Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2011-10-10 15:34:47 UTC
Could you add 'rdblacklist=tpm_tis" to the kernel command line and see what happens after that?

Comment 5 Daniel Bergløv 2011-10-11 09:19:31 UTC
Ok I just tried that but it makes no difference

Comment 6 Daniel Bergløv 2011-10-11 09:53:04 UTC
I made some more google searches on this issue and I found an older Fedora bug report: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=530393

Adding "tpm_tis.interrupts=0" to the kernel command line removes the stall. However, I don't know what TPM does, but adding the kernel command line makes gnome shell start in fallback mode with a lower resolution? 

The GPU is a nVidia GeForce 8600M GT. It seams that adding the command line disables the nouveau driver or something.

Comment 7 Daniel Bergløv 2011-10-11 10:00:14 UTC
Hmm. After I rebooted twice using the kernel command line, the graphics works. Don't know why it stopped working for a while, but it seams that "tpm_tis.interrupts=0" works like a charm. 

Is there any way to fix the Fedora kernel so that it will work without this work-around? This issue is a Fedora-only bug. Never had this problem with other distro's suck as Debian, Ubuntu or Archlinux.

Comment 8 Josh Boyer 2011-10-11 10:55:28 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> Is there any way to fix the Fedora kernel so that it will work without this
> work-around? This issue is a Fedora-only bug. Never had this problem with other
> distro's suck as Debian, Ubuntu or Archlinux.

When you added the rdblacklist=tpm_tis to the kernel command line, did the messages from tpm_tis go away?  I would have expected the module to not be loaded at all, so either the blacklist didn't take for some reason, or something else is odd.

Are any of those other distributions loading the tpm_tis module for you?

Is there a particular kernel where this started happening?

Comment 9 Daniel Bergløv 2011-10-11 11:23:09 UTC
The previous messages are gone yes.
The only message in "dmesg" that is related to TPM is the fallowing

"tpm_tis 00:0a: 1.2 TPM (device-id 0xB, rev-id 16)"

Also I checked the loaded modules in Ubuntu, and no, the TPM module is not loaded by default.

Comment 10 Josh Boyer 2011-10-11 12:37:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
> The previous messages are gone yes.
> The only message in "dmesg" that is related to TPM is the fallowing
> 
> "tpm_tis 00:0a: 1.2 TPM (device-id 0xB, rev-id 16)"

That means the module is still getting loaded.  Perhaps this is done after the initramfs has switched root.  In that case, you can add:


blacklist tpm_tis

to /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf

That should prevent the module from loading entirely.  If you'd still like it loaded, you can alternatively create a file called "tpm.conf" in /etc/modprobe.d with the contents:

options tpm_tis interrupts=0

(or just add it to the end of dist.conf).

There are a few commits upstream to this driver that might also help.  If you have time, you could try booting the F16 Beta Live image and see if you get the hang as well.

Comment 11 Daniel Bergløv 2011-10-11 20:12:39 UTC
Using Fedora 16 Beta, I get the TMP error and stall time even with the additional kernel command line. It works with the 15'th live disk but not the 16'th.

Comment 12 Daniel Bergløv 2011-10-11 21:04:07 UTC
Sorry. Wrote TMP instead of TPM. 

Blacklisting it does not work, but setting interrupts=0 works fine, so I will stick to that if there is nothing else to be done.

Comment 13 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 19:07:41 UTC
I believe this was fixed in the 3.3 kernel.  Do you still see this with 3.3 on F16?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.