Bug 734044 - radeon 0000:01:00.0: GPU lockup CP stall for more than 10000msec
Summary: radeon 0000:01:00.0: GPU lockup CP stall for more than 10000msec
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jérôme Glisse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-29 10:20 UTC by Mateusz M.
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:05 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 14:57:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (156.71 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-29 10:20 UTC, Mateusz M.
no flags Details
xsession-errors (164.90 KB, text/plain)
2011-08-29 10:21 UTC, Mateusz M.
no flags Details
log (5.22 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-09 17:50 UTC, Mateusz M.
no flags Details
Xorg log (46.93 KB, application/x-trash)
2011-09-09 17:53 UTC, Mateusz M.
no flags Details

Description Mateusz M. 2011-08-29 10:20:08 UTC
Created attachment 520335 [details]
dmesg

How reproducible:
suspend to disk without adequate amounts of disk space swap partition

Comment 1 Mateusz M. 2011-08-29 10:21:12 UTC
Created attachment 520336 [details]
xsession-errors

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2011-08-29 23:08:44 UTC
Please file a separate bug for each problem.  Lets treat this one as the radeon bug, as that's the most common trace..


kernel: [ 1387.684308] radeon 0000:01:00.0: GPU lockup CP stall for more than 10020msec
kernel: [ 1387.684319] ------------[ cut here ]------------
kernel: [ 1387.684365] WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_fence.c:267 radeon_fence_wait+0x3fb/0x430 [radeon]()
kernel: [ 1387.684372] Hardware name:
kernel: [ 1387.684376] GPU lockup (waiting for 0x000F3F30 last fence id 0x000F3F2B)
kernel: [ 1387.684382] Modules linked in: bnep microcode tpm_infineon virtio_net virtio virtio_ring kvm_intel kvm radeon ttm drm_kms_helper [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
kernel: [ 1387.684376] GPU lockup (waiting for 0x000F3F30 last fence id 0x000F3F2B)
kernel: [ 1387.684382] Modules linked in: bnep microcode tpm_infineon virtio_net virtio virtio_ring kvm_intel kvm radeon ttm drm_kms_helper [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
kernel: [ 1387.684411] Pid: 1221, comm: X Tainted: G        W   3.1.0-rc4 #2
kernel: [ 1387.684417] Call Trace:
kernel: [ 1387.684434]  [<ffffffff8104da0f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
kernel: [ 1387.684444]  [<ffffffff8104db06>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
kernel: [ 1387.684478]  [<ffffffffa005de3b>] radeon_fence_wait+0x3fb/0x430 [radeon]
kernel: [ 1387.684490]  [<ffffffff81070230>] ? add_wait_queue+0x60/0x60
kernel: [ 1387.684525]  [<ffffffffa005e4d1>] radeon_sync_obj_wait+0x11/0x20 [radeon]
kernel: [ 1387.684541]  [<ffffffffa0012b4a>] ttm_bo_wait+0xaa/0x1b0 [ttm]
kernel: [ 1387.684555]  [<ffffffffa0013789>] ? ttm_bo_list_ref_sub+0x29/0x30 [ttm]
kernel: [ 1387.684596]  [<ffffffffa007828d>] radeon_gem_wait_idle_ioctl+0x8d/0x110 [radeon]
kernel: [ 1387.684607]  [<ffffffff813586f4>] drm_ioctl+0x3e4/0x4c0
kernel: [ 1387.684648]  [<ffffffffa0078200>] ? radeon_gem_busy_ioctl+0x140/0x140 [radeon]
kernel: [ 1387.684660]  [<ffffffff8122ec40>] ? inode_has_perm+0x30/0x40
kernel: [ 1387.684669]  [<ffffffff8123203c>] ? file_has_perm+0xdc/0xf0
kernel: [ 1387.684679]  [<ffffffff81152328>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x98/0x550
kernel: [ 1387.684689]  [<ffffffff81152871>] sys_ioctl+0x91/0xa0
kernel: [ 1387.684700]  [<ffffffff817ecbeb>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2011-09-05 15:36:19 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log*; check with grep Backtrace /var/log/Xorg* which logs might be the most interesting ones, send us at least Xorg.0.log)
* corresponding output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 4 Mateusz M. 2011-09-09 17:50:49 UTC
Created attachment 522377 [details]
log

Comment 5 Mateusz M. 2011-09-09 17:53:47 UTC
Created attachment 522378 [details]
Xorg log

Comment 6 Jason Smith 2012-05-28 17:15:55 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug and apologies for the delayed response. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported and I wanted to check to see if this error has been resolved with updates.  If not done already, please update the package and re-test and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update xorg-x11-drv-ati' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

If this error is still persistient after completing most recent updates, please respond and attach a current dmesg output in plain text format and a copy of the X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) for us to review this report further.

---
Jason
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 14:00:17 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 14:57:14 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.