Bug 734239 - prelink looks at obsolete sysctl.
Summary: prelink looks at obsolete sysctl.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: prelink
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jakub Jelinek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-08-29 20:22 UTC by Dave Jones
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:31 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 16:25:25 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dave Jones 2011-08-29 20:22:15 UTC
I noticed this in the strace output of prelink ..

access("/proc/sys/kernel/exec-shield", F_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)

This file no longer exists. If it wants to know the va space layout, it should be checking /proc/sys/kernel/randomize_va_space

Comment 1 Jakub Jelinek 2011-08-29 20:46:42 UTC
Well, address space randomization isn't what prelink is interested in, what it wants to check for is whether the specific behavior exec-shield patches had is being used.  In particular, the ASCII armor part, of preferring to randomize shared libraries at addresses with topmost 8 bits being 0 (or bits 16-23 being 0).
If that file was present, prelink would put most oftenly used shared libraries randomized somewhere into that ASCII armor area, and only those that wouldn't fit there somewhere else.

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2011-09-18 17:16:05 UTC
ahh. it looks like we only did that for 32bit processes.
We're still carrying that patch to do that (minus the sysctl), but I'd really like to just drop it at some point, as it doesn't seem to have had any traction at getting upstream, and Ingo seems to have lost interest in maintaining it a long time ago.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 16:25:27 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.