Bug 735086 - mobile broadband doesn't work at all in Fedora 16 Alpha
Summary: mobile broadband doesn't work at all in Fedora 16 Alpha
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-01 12:09 UTC by Jes Sorensen
Modified: 2013-02-13 13:46 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 13:46:05 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jes Sorensen 2011-09-01 12:09:31 UTC
Description of problem:
After having defined my mobile broadband connections in nm-connection-editor,
I am still unable to connect to any of the mobile networks.

This happens both using the builtin broadband modem I have in my laptop
and when using a USB cable to connect my N900.

Both of these two worked just fine prior to upgrading my laptop from F14
to F16-Alpha

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.9.0-1.fc16.x86_64


How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Define a mobile broadband network in nm-connection-editor
2. Try to connect
3.
  
Actual results:
NetworkManager just goes back to disconnected state

Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Jirka Klimes 2011-09-14 10:04:47 UTC
Would you attach /var/log/messages from the time when you tried to activate the connection?
What laptop/builtin modem do you have? (lspci)

Comment 2 Jes Sorensen 2011-09-23 06:27:25 UTC
Hi,

I don't have the logs anymore, sorry. I had to reinstall F14 as I was going on
a 2.5 week road trip and couldn't be without it for that long.

The broadband modem is this one (from lsusb). It's a mini-PCI card.

Bus 002 Device 004: ID 0bdb:1900 Ericsson Business Mobile Networks BV F3507g Mobile Broadband Module

The laptop is a Lenovo X200

Jes

Comment 3 Dale Stubblefield 2012-04-16 17:38:32 UTC
I am running NetworkManager-0.9.2-1.fc16.i686 and I still experience this issue with my 4G USB.  According to lsusb, it is a "PANTECH UML290".

Comment 4 Luis Verissimo 2012-07-06 00:27:10 UTC
I have the same issue running NetworkManager-0.9.4-6.fc16.i686 with Bus 002 Device 006: ID 12d1:1465 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. .

Comment 5 Jirka Klimes 2012-07-26 10:01:34 UTC
Anyone have an issue, would you attach /var/log/messages?
Or better follow the instructions in the following link and attach debugging logs:
https://live.gnome.org/NetworkManager/Debugging/#NM_3G_08_09

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 13:06:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 13:46:08 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.