Bug 735378 - Negative test for Drift (no agent running) produces unhandled exception
Negative test for Drift (no agent running) produces unhandled exception
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: RHQ Project
Classification: Other
Component: drift (Show other bugs)
4.1
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity unspecified (vote)
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: RHQ Project Maintainer
Mike Foley
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 707225
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-09-02 10:33 EDT by Mike Foley
Modified: 2011-11-01 16:21 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-11-01 16:21:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
drift error 1 (61.55 KB, image/png)
2011-09-02 10:33 EDT, Mike Foley
no flags Details
drift error 2 (30.10 KB, image/png)
2011-09-02 10:34 EDT, Mike Foley
no flags Details
server log (274.69 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-09-02 10:34 EDT, Mike Foley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike Foley 2011-09-02 10:33:59 EDT
Created attachment 521244 [details]
drift error 1

Description of problem:  Negative test for Drift (no agent running) produces unhandled exception 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  make sure agent is not running
2.  setup a Drift Configuration
3.  do Drift Detection

  
Actual results:
Illegal State Exception

Expected results:
Negative test is handled more gracefully


Additional info:  attachments
Comment 1 Mike Foley 2011-09-02 10:34:21 EDT
Created attachment 521245 [details]
drift error 2
Comment 2 Mike Foley 2011-09-02 10:34:56 EDT
Created attachment 521246 [details]
server log
Comment 3 John Sanda 2011-10-04 14:32:25 EDT
This situation is not specific to drift. This situation occurs any time the server sends a request to an agent that is down or otherwise unreachable. I believe that we display a message in the UI indicating as such, and I also think that the exception in the log is very descriptive. Here is the exception message from the attached server log file,

Caused by: java.lang.IllegalStateException: Agent could not be reached and may be down (see server logs for more). Could not perform drift detection request [DriftConfiguration [id=10001, name=File System, enabled=true, interval=60, resource=Resource[id=10001, type=Linux, key=foleymonsterbox1.foleyhomenetwork, name=foleymonsterbox1.foleyhomenetwork, parent=<null>, version=Linux 2.6.35.12-88.fc14.x86_64], basedir=BaseDirectory [context=fileSystem, name=/home/mfoley/folderwatchedbyDrift], includes=[], excludes=[]]]


What more are you looking for?
Comment 4 Jay Shaughnessy 2011-11-01 16:03:25 EDT
+1 this is working as expected.  Unless there is something we're missing,
please close.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.