Bug 735995 - general protection fault with PPS device
Summary: general protection fault with PPS device
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-06 11:38 UTC by Miroslav Lichvar
Modified: 2012-11-14 16:33 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-14 16:33:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (7.39 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-06 11:39 UTC, Miroslav Lichvar
no flags Details
kernel backtrace (4.95 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-08 13:03 UTC, Miroslav Lichvar
no flags Details

Description Miroslav Lichvar 2011-09-06 11:38:22 UTC
Description of problem:
I saw this fault couple times when I had running both ldattach and latest gpsd from rawhide which supports PPS (and creates the device by the TIOCSETD ioctl).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.40.3-0.fc15.x86_64
gpsd-3.1-1.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
seems to be reproducible

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run latest gpsd from rawhide which creates /dev/pps0
2. run ldattach /dev/ttyS0
3. kill gpsd
  

Additional info:
dmesg attached

Please let me know if you need more information.

Comment 1 Miroslav Lichvar 2011-09-06 11:39:33 UTC
Created attachment 521636 [details]
dmesg

Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2012-06-06 19:17:57 UTC
Are you still seeing this with 2.6.43/3.3?

Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2012-07-11 17:51:44 UTC
Fedora 15 has reached it's end of life as of June 26, 2012.  As a result, we will not be fixing any remaining bugs found in Fedora 15.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported is still present, please reopen the bug and set the version field to the newest release you have encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information you may have gathered.

Thank you for taking the time to file a report.  We hope newer versions of Fedora suit your needs.

Comment 4 Miroslav Lichvar 2012-10-08 13:01:57 UTC
This still seems to be happening, at least with kernel-3.4.9-2.fc16.x86_64.

Comment 5 Miroslav Lichvar 2012-10-08 13:03:56 UTC
Created attachment 623448 [details]
kernel backtrace

This happened when ldattach 18 /dev/ttyS0 was running and systemctl restart gpsd.service was called.

Comment 6 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 15:38:38 UTC
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).

Comment 7 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-14 16:33:18 UTC
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.