Bug 736323 - startx starts fallback mode
Summary: startx starts fallback mode
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-07 12:28 UTC by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2013-02-13 19:49 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 19:49:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (113.99 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-07 12:28 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
messages (1.74 MB, text/plain)
2011-09-07 12:28 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
output from startx (13.36 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-07 12:29 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details
Xorg log (42.32 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-07 12:29 UTC, Kamil Páral
no flags Details

Description Kamil Páral 2011-09-07 12:28:01 UTC
Description of problem:
I followed this test day:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Test_Day:2011-09-08_Intel
This test case:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_intelvideo_restartx

Usually gnome-shell starts for me. But when booting to initlevel 3 and issuing startx, only fallback mode starts for me. However, glxinfo still reports "Direct rendering: Yes".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.1.4-2.gite7b9933.fc16.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.16.0-2.fc16.x86_64
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_aeda99db-0564-4745-aac0-71df754a5e2d

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. follow the test case

Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2011-09-07 12:28:23 UTC
Created attachment 521859 [details]
dmesg

Comment 2 Kamil Páral 2011-09-07 12:28:48 UTC
Created attachment 521860 [details]
messages

Comment 3 Kamil Páral 2011-09-07 12:29:09 UTC
Created attachment 521861 [details]
output from startx

Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2011-09-07 12:29:26 UTC
Created attachment 521862 [details]
Xorg log

Comment 5 Andrew Travneff 2011-09-13 09:26:21 UTC
Have same issue at both nouveau and intel cases. Also reproduced with following:

1. Boot the live image. Observe the correct behaviour (no fallback mode)
2. Run `telinit 3`
3. Run `startx`. Gnome 3 launches in fallback mode. Logging out and repeating startx results in same.
4. Run `telinit 5`. Gnome 3 launches with Shell (no fallback).


SW: testday's live image x64:
http://adamwill.fedorapeople.org/graphics_test_week_20110905/graphics_test_week-20110905-x64.iso

HW: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_ea9d7586-9e38-47aa-8c35-0ac599e86a66

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 16:18:30 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 19:49:22 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.