Bug 736668 - Device offlined - not ready after error recovery
Summary: Device offlined - not ready after error recovery
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 15
Hardware: i386
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-08 11:49 UTC by bugfinder
Modified: 2011-10-20 17:19 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-20 17:19:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (2.64 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-08 11:50 UTC, bugfinder
no flags Details

Description bugfinder 2011-09-08 11:49:38 UTC
I bought a new USB hard disk yesterday and I was copying my files from my DVD archive. I copied around 200 GB when suddenly I found out the disk was no longer readable. The disk was also making some beeping sounds.

Sorry, I don't know if this is related to the kernel but there was another bug (#191644) filed few years ago which was filed against the kernel was closed without any solution. I was using 2.6.40.3-0 when this happened.

A dmesg output is attached.

I panicked and shutdown the system immediately. I then turned the system on again a little later and booted into the latest kernel (2.6.40.4-5) and I started using the drive again without any issues.

So, what really happened? Was this a bug with the kernel or some other problem with the OS? If so, has it been fixed already? Or is this a faulty drive (The drive was purchased less than 24 hours ago)

Comment 1 bugfinder 2011-09-08 11:50:46 UTC
Created attachment 522099 [details]
dmesg output

Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2011-10-20 15:34:13 UTC
Are you still having issues with this drive?  I don't see anything that immediately suggests it is a kernel issue.  It seems that the drive was offlined and I/O to it stopped.

If you're still seeing things like this happen, you might try adding usbcore.autosuspend=-1 to your kernel command line and see if that helps.

Comment 3 bugfinder 2011-10-20 16:21:46 UTC
I saw that error just once. I had that error twice on another drive. Why did the drive get offlined like that? I thought it had something to do with the kernel. I guess I was wrong then.

I'll post again if I ever see that happening again. I'll try usbcore.autosuspend=-1 like you suggested.

Comment 4 Josh Boyer 2011-10-20 17:19:51 UTC
OK.  For now, we'll close this bug out.  If you see it again, please reopen.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.