Bug 737345 - WARNING: at lib/list_debug.c:26 __list_add+0x3f/0x81()
Summary: WARNING: at lib/list_debug.c:26 __list_add+0x3f/0x81()
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 648571
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-11 10:00 UTC by Markku Kolkka
Modified: 2011-09-12 13:35 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-09-12 13:35:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Markku Kolkka 2011-09-11 10:00:25 UTC
Description of problem:
Kernel oopses happen during boot

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.35.14-96.fc14.x86_64

How reproducible:
N/A

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the system
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Warnings in the log, ABRT pops up after login

Expected results:
Clean startup

Additional info:
Hardware profile at http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_e93666b6-deb1-477d-9d78-8a5f99d18529

Stack trace

list_add corruption. next->prev should be prev (ffffffff81a7ae30), but was ffffffffa020ba48. (next=ffffffffa0137fc8).
Modules linked in: snd_seq_device budget_core snd_pcm i2c_i801 btusb dvb_core bluetooth saa7146 ttpci_eeprom rfkill snd_timer e1000e snd ppdev xhci_hcd soundcore parport_pc parport iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support serio_raw snd_page_alloc microcode joydev raid1 ata_generic pata_acpi firewire_ohci usb_storage firewire_core crc_itu_t pata_marvell radeon ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 875, comm: modprobe Not tainted 2.6.35.13-92.fc14.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8104dcf1>] warn_slowpath_common+0x85/0x9d
 [<ffffffff8104ddac>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x48
 [<ffffffff81469699>] ? _cond_resched+0xe/0x22
 [<ffffffff81226e3a>] __list_add+0x3f/0x81
 [<ffffffff81218869>] module_bug_finalize+0xb9/0xca
 [<ffffffff8102885e>] module_finalize+0x156/0x165
 [<ffffffff8107c6c7>] load_module+0x1170/0x1b74
 [<ffffffff8107a049>] ? setup_modinfo_srcversion+0x0/0x29
 [<ffffffff811e4fd9>] ? selinux_capable+0x37/0x40
 [<ffffffff8107d11b>] sys_init_module+0x50/0x1e4
 [<ffffffff81009cf2>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2011-09-12 13:35:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 648571 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.