Bug 737898 - [RV380] Lock-ups when playing video
Summary: [RV380] Lock-ups when playing video
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jérôme Glisse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-13 11:08 UTC by Tim Waugh
Modified: 2018-04-11 12:12 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 16:32:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (60.68 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-13 11:08 UTC, Tim Waugh
no flags Details
output of dmesg (115.17 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-22 11:57 UTC, Tim Waugh
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (173.98 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-22 11:57 UTC, Tim Waugh
no flags Details

Description Tim Waugh 2011-09-13 11:08:15 UTC
Created attachment 522896 [details]
Xorg.0.log

Description of problem:
When playing video in totem, very often the system will lock-up, i.e. no cursor movement, no response to caps-lock, no response to network ping, no sysrq response.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.14.1-2.20110525gitfe5c42f51.fc15.x86_64
kernel-2.6.40.4-5.fc15.x86_64

How reproducible:
Very often.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Double-click on a video file in GNOME.

Actual results:
Often, the totem window will start to become realized on the screen, but the system will lock up.  At that point, the totem window is partly transparent.

Expected results:
No lock up.

Additional info:
Also happens when starting e.g. lbrickbuster2.

While trying to diagnose the issue I followed the instructions here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_debug_Xorg_problems#3D_acceleration_issues

I tried booting with nomodeset, and this made no difference.

I created an xorg.conf file and tried each of these in turn:

Option "AccelMethod" "XAA"
Option "AccelDFS" "off"
Option "DRI" "off"

None made any difference to the lock-up behaviour.

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2011-09-16 22:31:16 UTC
Hi, Tim. This could very well be something kernel/DRI related. Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log*; just to be sure, please, check also with grep Backtrace /var/log/Xorg* which logs might be the most interesting ones, send us at least fresh Xorg.0.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2011-09-22 11:56:11 UTC
There is no xorg.conf file.

The X server log file is already attached -- note that none of the available logs contain a backtrace.

Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2011-09-22 11:57:04 UTC
Created attachment 524387 [details]
output of dmesg

Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2011-09-22 11:57:31 UTC
Created attachment 524388 [details]
/var/log/messages

Comment 5 Tim Waugh 2011-09-22 11:59:17 UTC
FWIW, it seems to work fine in Fedora 16 (kernel-3.1.0-0.rc6.git0.3.fc16.x86_64, xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.14.2-2.20110727git8c9266ed2.fc16.x86_64).

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 16:32:14 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.