Bug 7380 - installer trouble
Summary: installer trouble
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jay Turner
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-11-27 22:54 UTC by imcmeans
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:39 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-11-29 12:20:16 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description imcmeans 1999-11-27 22:54:01 UTC
Hey. I run autoboot.bat in the dosutils folder of the i386 release of
redhat 6.1. When I run the dos installer (gui), I set up everything as far
as user privelages, when it lists this in an exception window:

traceback (innermost, last):
File "/usr/bin/anaconda.real",
   line 225, in ?
   intf.run(todo, test = test)
File "/tmp/lib/python1.5/site-packages/text.py", line 1000, in run
   rc= apply(step[1](), step[2])
File "/tmp/lib/python1.5/site-packages/text.py", line 468, in __call__
   todo.getcompslist()
File "/tmp/lib/python1.5/site-packages/todo.py", line 942, in getcompslist
   self.getheaderlist()
File "/tmp/lib/python1.5/site-packages/todo.py", line 930, in get
headerlist
   self.hdlist =
   self.method.readheaders()
File "/tmp/lib/python1.5/site-packages/harddrive.py", line 46, in
readheaders
   return HeaderList(hl)
File
   "/tmp/lib/python1.5/site-packages/comps.py", line 50, in __init__
   name = h[rpm.rpmtag_name]
typeError: unsubscribable object


I copied this out by hand, and so there might be some spelling mistakes. I
tried to start the install by floppy disk using the errata .img updates,
but my computer won't boot to the floppies. (although it will boot to
other floppies). I dont know what to do, any help would be greatly
appreciated. email imcmeans@home.com

Comment 1 Jay Turner 1999-11-29 12:20:59 UTC
This bug is more than likely a result of having a file in the /RedHat/RPMS
directory which is not actually an *.rpm file.  If you copied the files from a
cdrom, then the file causing the problem is one called "TRANS.TBL"

Run "ls | grep -v rpm" in the /RedHat/RPMS directory in order to get a list of
the non-RPM files which are causing the problem.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.