Bug 738632 - Windows 2008 doesnt detect KVM serial port
Windows 2008 doesnt detect KVM serial port
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Windows
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-09-15 08:33 EDT by mathias
Modified: 2013-01-09 19:20 EST (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-08 19:53:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description mathias 2011-09-15 08:33:21 EDT
Description of problem:

Win 2008 R2 (tested with and without SP1) doesnt detect qemu/kvm's virtual serial ports (neither default pty nor "real" physical host tty port)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

fedora 15 (host)
ms windows server 2008 r2 (guest)

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. create a vm using virt-manager install windows 2008 r2 and boot
2. look for serial port (there should be one, the default pty port)
3. manually try to add serial port using device manager -> add legay hardware
  
Actual results:

error code 34, resources are already in use
I/O address 0x3F8 is already in use by "PCI-Bus"
IRQ 4 is already in use by "ACPI x64-based PC"

Expected results:

a just-working com port;-)

Additional info:

windows seems not detecting the com port because the i/o address and irq is already in use, but why? i think those addresses are default for first COM port! if i boot linux in that VM, the com port works using exactly those address and irq!
Comment 1 mathias 2011-09-16 08:24:39 EDT
i have found a way to force windows using default I/O address and IRQ by disabling "auto config" under device-manager->serial-port (manually created) -> ressources.

after that you have to reboot and -> IT WORKS!!!

but why auto-detection doesn't work by default is still very strange...

now there is still bug 596553 (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=596553) with that "opening backend tty failed" error but this is another story and there also is a workaround....
Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-03-15 13:54:06 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 3 Cole Robinson 2012-05-28 20:38:42 EDT
F15 is end of life in a month. Mathias, are you seeing this issue on a more recent fedora? If so we can follow up from there.
Comment 4 Cole Robinson 2012-07-08 19:53:05 EDT
F15 is end of life now, so closing. Please reopen if you still see this with F16 or later

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.