Bug 738638 - i915: kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem.c:3415 (DRM_I915_GEM_OBJECT_MAX_PIN_COUNT)
Summary: i915: kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem.c:3415 (DRM_I915_GEM_OBJECT...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: [cat:modesetting]
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-15 13:00 UTC by Alon Levy
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:48 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 08:00:03 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages contents (34.44 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-15 13:04 UTC, Alon Levy
no flags Details

Description Alon Levy 2011-09-15 13:00:39 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Alon Levy 2011-09-15 13:01:42 UTC
Had a problem creating the bug, tried several times, finally created it with a dummy title and description, and it actually worked, so now the real contents and title:

i915: kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem.c:3415 (DRM_I915_GEM_OBJECT_MAX_PIN_COUNT)

Description of problem:

Left my computer on while at lunch, came back and X was stuck, keyboard non responsive, mouse non responsive, didn't remember ip address so couldn't check but otherwise seemed to be alive (harddrive led was flashing due to a download I started earlier I presume, usb external disk light as well, where it was saving). After reboot looking in through messages I saw the subject, looking a that line saw it was an assert that the limit of 15 (0xf) DRM_I915_GEM_OBJECT_MAX_PIN_COUNT has been broken.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.1.0-0.rc5.git0.0.fc16.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.11-4.fc16.x86_64 (don't think it's related but just in case)

How reproducible:
Didn't try yet.

Steps to Reproduce:
Unknown.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

attaching /var/log/messages part - after the BUG there are many stuck applications reported, left a few but not all (doesn't seem interesting - the bug is the original "kernel BUG").

Comment 2 Alon Levy 2011-09-15 13:04:20 UTC
Created attachment 523374 [details]
/var/log/messages contents

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2011-09-15 21:04:21 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log*; check with grep Backtrace /var/log/Xorg* which logs might be the most interesting ones, send us at least Xorg.0.log), and
* output of the dmesg command,

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:57:02 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 08:00:08 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.