Bug 738717 - Regression in using remote runned applications in KDE
Summary: Regression in using remote runned applications in KDE
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace
Version: 15
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-15 15:57 UTC by Pavel Alexeev
Modified: 2012-08-07 20:05 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 20:05:47 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Pavel Alexeev 2011-09-15 15:57:28 UTC
Description of problem:
I've run gajim remotely on this manner:
ssh -XC host gajim

It work as expected on remote machine with GUI forwarding over SSH to current. Except I never seen animation actviti in tra icon when new message arrived. On local machine it is blinking.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
$ rpm -qa 'kde*'
kdemultimedia-common-4.6.5-2.fc15.noarch
kdeutils-printer-applet-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdelibs-common-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdeedu-marble-libs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kde-plasma-networkmanagement-openvpn-0.9-0.54.20110812git.nm09.fc15.i686
kdegames-minimal-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdepim-runtime-libs-4.4.11.1-1.fc15.i686
kdebase-runtime-flags-4.6.5-1.fc15.noarch
kdeplasma-addons-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kde-plasma-networkmanagement-0.9-0.54.20110812git.nm09.fc15.i686
kde-settings-kdm-4.6-10.fc15.noarch
kdelibs-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdeutils-minimal-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdeutils-libs-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdepimlibs-debuginfo-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdenetwork-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdebase-workspace-libs-4.6.5-5.fc15.i686
kdegraphics-libs-4.6.5-3.fc15.i686
kdeedu-marble-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdeutils-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kde-settings-4.6-10.fc15.noarch
kde-plasma-networkmanagement-vpnc-0.9-0.54.20110812git.nm09.fc15.i686
kdepim-libs-4.4.11.1-5.fc15.i686
kde-filesystem-4-38.fc15.i686
kdepimlibs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdebase-workspace-debuginfo-4.6.5-5.fc15.i686
kdebase-libs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdemultimedia-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdelibs-debuginfo-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdepimlibs-akonadi-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdeutils-minimal-libs-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686
kdenetwork-libs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kde-plasma-networkmanagement-pptp-0.9-0.54.20110812git.nm09.fc15.i686
kde-settings-pulseaudio-4.6-10.fc15.noarch
kdepim-runtime-4.4.11.1-1.fc15.i686
kdebase-runtime-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kde-plasma-networkmanagement-libs-0.9-0.54.20110812git.nm09.fc15.i686
kdebase-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdegames-libs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdegraphics-4.6.5-3.fc15.i686
kdebase-workspace-4.6.5-5.fc15.i686
kdebase-runtime-libs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdeplasma-addons-libs-4.6.5-1.fc15.i686
kdepim-4.4.11.1-5.fc15.i686
kdemultimedia-libs-4.6.5-2.fc15.i686

How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2011-09-15 16:32:12 UTC
This is a feature of the new D-Bus-based system tray protocol. D-Bus is not network transparent. So you get the fallback XEmbed-based icon which doesn't support requesting attention this way.

Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2011-09-15 16:36:05 UTC
Uhm, actually, gajim is a GTK+ application, so it's probably not using the new systray spec, but the notification spec is also D-Bus-based, which might be the problem here… In any case, I'm fairly sure that the root issue is that D-Bus is not network transparent.

Comment 3 Pavel Alexeev 2011-09-16 08:34:10 UTC
Sorry, but it work early (I can't say exactly time or release), so it became regression.

Is there plans to fix it? Can you provide some workaround now?

Comment 4 Pavel Alexeev 2011-10-16 11:19:10 UTC
Why it is NOTABUG? It is regression!

Now absent in tray any icon, even static does not shown. And Smiles in application lose transparency and look very ugly!

Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2011-10-16 17:48:52 UTC
So it looks like we indeed have some rendering issue.

But are you sure this is a KDE bug? The remote app is a GTK+ app. Did you upgrade GTK+ on the remote machine?

Comment 6 Pavel Alexeev 2011-10-17 06:03:01 UTC
No, I'm not completely sure. But assume it because early it work, and it work locally. So, or transport level problem, or KDE. Do you have any idea how I can provide more details? On other side fully updated Fedora 14.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 20:05:49 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.