Bug 739257 - [abrt] ibus-1.3.99.20110817-4.fc15: bus.py:61:__init__:TypeError: expected string or Unicode object, NoneType found
[abrt] ibus-1.3.99.20110817-4.fc15: bus.py:61:__init__:TypeError: expected st...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
15
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:d76547fe5a2f5699dac39eb0936...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-09-16 18:47 EDT by Hin-Tak Leung
Modified: 2011-12-31 19:14 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-12-30 02:07:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hin-Tak Leung 2011-09-16 18:47:28 EDT
abrt version: 2.0.3
architecture:   x86_64
cmdline:        
comment:        restarting ibus
component:      ibus
executable:     /usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py
kernel:         2.6.35.14-95.fc14.x86_64
os_release:     Fedora release 15 (Lovelock)
package:        ibus-1.3.99.20110817-4.fc15
reason:         bus.py:61:__init__:TypeError: expected string or Unicode object, NoneType found
time:           Fri Sep 16 23:44:10 2011
uid:            500
username:       Hin-Tak

backtrace:
:bus.py:61:__init__:TypeError: expected string or Unicode object, NoneType found
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py", line 132, in <module>
:    main()
:  File "/usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py", line 127, in main
:    launch_panel(replace)
:  File "/usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py", line 94, in launch_panel
:    UIApplication(replace).run()
:  File "/usr/share/ibus/ui/gtk/main.py", line 43, in __init__
:    self.__bus = ibus.Bus()
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/ibus/bus.py", line 61, in __init__
:    self.__dbusconn = dbus.connection.Connection(common.get_address())
:TypeError: expected string or Unicode object, NoneType found
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:self: <Bus object at 0x1a18640 (PYIBusBus at 0x136e160)>
Comment 1 fujiwara 2011-09-28 21:09:40 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> comment:        restarting ibus

How do you restart the ibus?
ibus needs the $DISPLAY and the dbus session so it would not work if you used ssh.
Also it would be good to update ibus.
# yum install ibus
Comment 2 Hin-Tak Leung 2011-09-29 00:14:36 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> (In reply to comment #0)
> > comment:        restarting ibus
> 
> How do you restart the ibus?
> ibus needs the $DISPLAY and the dbus session so it would not work if you used
> ssh.

right-click on the ibus icon on the top right (in the "sys notification" area?)
in gnome 3 fallback mode. There is an option there. So that should have $DISPLAY and dbus session?

> Also it would be good to update ibus.
> # yum install ibus

I keep my system fairly up to date... yum -y upgrade a few times a week.
Comment 3 fujiwara 2011-09-29 01:12:19 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> right-click on the ibus icon on the top right (in the "sys notification" area?)
> in gnome 3 fallback mode. There is an option there. So that should have
> $DISPLAY and dbus session?

Yes, right.

> I keep my system fairly up to date... yum -y upgrade a few times a week.

OK, I cannot reproduce your problem.
Do you still see your problem?

How about running the following script?

% cat a.py

import ibus
print ibus.common.get_address()

% ps -ef | grep ibus-daemon
% python a.py
Comment 4 Hin-Tak Leung 2011-09-29 18:15:27 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)


$ cat > a.py
import ibus
print ibus.common.get_address()
[Hin-Tak@localhost]$ ps -ef | grep ibus-daemon
Hin-Tak   2729  2082  0 00:46 ?        00:08:01 /usr/bin/ibus-daemon -r --xim
Hin-Tak  31180  4567  0 23:13 pts/2    00:00:00 grep --color=auto ibus-daemon
[Hin-Tak@localhost]$ python a.py
unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-6muLFxQO,guid=140b28ffe74c92aaad148fc64e83b211
Comment 5 fujiwara 2011-09-29 21:13:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> [Hin-Tak@localhost]$ python a.py
> unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-6muLFxQO,guid=140b28ffe74c92aaad148fc64e83b211

Hmm.., it seems ibus.common.get_address() can get the address but when you restart ibus-daemon, ibus.common.get_address() failed to get it from your back trace.

Do you still see your problem?

Do you see the same error when you run ibus-daemon by manual?

1. Right click on the ibus panel status icon and choose "Quit".
2. Run ibus-daemon on your terminal.
% ibus-daemon -r --xim --verbose
3. Right click on the ibus panel status icon and choose "Restart".
Comment 6 fujiwara 2011-11-07 02:09:17 EST
Are you still able to reproduce your problem?
Comment 7 Hin-Tak Leung 2011-12-31 19:14:01 EST
Sorry for not responding - it would appeared that I got the reminder the few days before upgrading to f16, and it got put away. Anway, ibus seems to be working alright now on f16.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.