Bug 739591 - Can't play audio in gstreamer based applications
Can't play audio in gstreamer based applications
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Benjamin Otte
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F16Beta/F16BetaBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-09-19 11:11 EDT by Elad Alfassa
Modified: 2011-09-21 02:52 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-09-20 01:20:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Elad Alfassa 2011-09-19 11:11:01 EDT
I upgraded my machine from f15 to f16, and now totem can't start.
When starting totem, I get an error message:

Totem could not startup.

Could not find the audio output. You may need to install additional GStreamer plugins, or select another audio output in the Multimedia Systems Selector.

Opening gstreamer-properties, and clicking test next to the audio output sink outputs the following: 

PulseAudio Sound Server: no element "audiotestsrc"


Beta blocker, criteria: "In most cases, the installed system must be able to play back sound with gstreamer-based applications"
Comment 1 Tim Flink 2011-09-19 13:58:59 EDT
I just played several things in totem on a recent fresh install of F16 without issue.

I'm going to be doing an upgrade later today or tomorrow, will try again then.
Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2011-09-19 18:12:33 EDT
I can't reproduce this in a VM: I installed F15, updated to latest F15, then upgraded to F16. The upgraded system can play audio fine using Rhythmbox. So, it seems this may be hardware-specific, in which case we'd need more logs:

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_debug_PulseAudio_problems
Comment 3 Elad Alfassa 2011-09-20 00:37:18 EDT
This howto can't help with debugging my problem as it assumes that there is no sound at all.
This is not the case, because applications that uses pulseaudio directly does work well.
Comment 4 Elad Alfassa 2011-09-20 01:20:37 EDT
Ok, found the solution: I nuked the .gstreamer-0.10/ folder, and now everything works again.
Closing.
Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2011-09-20 02:36:24 EDT
well, sounds like there was a real bug there...but it may have depended on your precise pre-upgrade config, and hence now you've wiped the folder, it would be hard to reproduce :(

in future, it might be best to 'mv' the folder rather than 'rm' it.

the debugging guide is still useful for this kind of bug: the key is often to use the technique for running pulseaudio with debug output from a console, described in the guide. that really helps to figure out what's going wrong with PA.
Comment 6 Elad Alfassa 2011-09-20 02:55:20 EDT
Nothing was wrong with PA, it was gstreamer's fault.
I have another user on the machine, if it's broken as well then I could upload the files for you to check.
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2011-09-20 15:31:53 EDT
if you could check, that'd be great.
Comment 8 Elad Alfassa 2011-09-21 02:52:41 EDT
The second user didn't have this problem.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.