Bug 741028 - [Sandybridge] sandy bridge video flaked out in middle of neverputt game
Summary: [Sandybridge] sandy bridge video flaked out in middle of neverputt game
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-24 14:10 UTC by Tom Horsley
Modified: 2018-04-11 18:35 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 08:00:23 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg log file (50.22 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-24 14:11 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details
dmesg output with drm debugging enabled (123.08 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-26 16:16 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details
/var/log/messages with drm debugging enabled (4.14 MB, text/plain)
2011-09-26 16:18 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details
xorg log with drm debugging enabled (51.78 KB, text/plain)
2011-09-26 16:21 UTC, Tom Horsley
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 40811 None None None Never

Description Tom Horsley 2011-09-24 14:10:59 UTC
Description of problem:

I was playing neverputt on my new system using the H67 chipset and sandy bridge
graphics with the Intel i7-2600k cpu. There was already an annoying glitch
reported upstream: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=40811, but
that happens in fedora 15 as well. This time on fedora 16, a new glitch
appeared: The neverputt screen would freeze for a second or two, then the
entire screen would blink on an off, it did that a few times till I
finally quit the game. I found this in dmesg later:

[ 1063.694211] [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
[ 1063.694220] [drm] capturing error event; look for more information in /debug/dri/0/i915_error_state
[ 1063.697226] [drm:i915_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_wait_request returns -11 (awaiting 280430 at 280425, next 280431)
[ 1113.039599] [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
[ 1113.039619] [drm:i915_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_wait_request returns -11 (awaiting 295875 at 295870, next 295876)
[ 1133.361617] [drm:i915_hangcheck_elapsed] *ERROR* Hangcheck timer elapsed... GPU hung
[ 1133.361642] [drm:i915_wait_request] *ERROR* i915_wait_request returns -11 (awaiting 300921 at 300916, next 300922)

The /debug file it mentions did not exist, by the way.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.16.0-2.fc16.x86_64
kernel-3.1.0-0.rc6.git0.3.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
It took playing about half the holes in a neverputt game for it to start
flaking out, but it kept doing it every few seconds once it started. On
fedora 15 I can play entire games without this happening, so I assume
it is some new regression in f16, but the sample size is not large.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see above
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
random freeze and reset

Expected results:
continue to play the game

Additional info:

Comment 1 Tom Horsley 2011-09-24 14:11:47 UTC
Created attachment 524723 [details]
xorg log file

Comment 2 Tom Horsley 2011-09-24 21:37:54 UTC
I was just booted into f16 again, and tried neverputt again, and this time
nothing flaked out. Ran through two or three more holes than it took to
flake out last time, so this is apparently somewhat random.

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2011-09-26 15:18:37 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log*; check with grep Backtrace /var/log/Xorg* which logs might be the most interesting ones, otherwise the previous one is enough),
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 4 Tom Horsley 2011-09-26 16:16:32 UTC
Created attachment 524934 [details]
dmesg output with drm debugging enabled

Comment 5 Tom Horsley 2011-09-26 16:18:23 UTC
Created attachment 524936 [details]
/var/log/messages with drm debugging enabled

Comment 6 Tom Horsley 2011-09-26 16:21:19 UTC
Created attachment 524938 [details]
xorg log with drm debugging enabled

There is no xorg.conf file on this system, and none of the xorg log files
from before had any kind of backtrace in them. I tried playing some neverputt
while I had the system booted to f16 getting these files, but the error
has never happened again since that first time (if it is something data
dependent neverputt tries to do, I may never strike the ball at the exact
right angle to trigger it again :-).

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:57:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 08:00:26 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.