Bug 741265 - Retrace server job produced incomplete backtrace
Summary: Retrace server job produced incomplete backtrace
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michal Toman
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 761494 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 771841
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-09-26 12:52 UTC by Karel Klíč
Modified: 2015-03-05 01:36 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 19:26:43 UTC
mtoman: needinfo+


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Imcomplete backtrace (6.66 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-09-26 12:52 UTC, Karel Klíč
no flags Details
The retraced coredump (220.49 KB, application/x-gzip)
2011-09-26 12:54 UTC, Karel Klíč
no flags Details
Full backtrace produced by local GDB (14.54 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-09-26 12:58 UTC, Karel Klíč
no flags Details

Description Karel Klíč 2011-09-26 12:52:19 UTC
Created attachment 524896 [details]
Imcomplete backtrace

Description of problem:
Started a Fedora 16 desktop live cd from http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/, date 20110924.09. Got a crash of gsettings-data-convert during startup.
Sent the crash to retrace02.fedoraproject.org. Resulting backtrace was not good enough to pass ABRT's quality requirements. 

How reproducible:
Always.

Expected results:
Properly retraced backtrace.

Comment 1 Karel Klíč 2011-09-26 12:54:36 UTC
Created attachment 524899 [details]
The retraced coredump

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2011-09-26 12:58:56 UTC
Created attachment 524901 [details]
Full backtrace produced by local GDB

Local GDB produced better backtrace than the retrace server.

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2011-09-26 13:02:30 UTC
The mentioned gsettings-data-convert crash has been filed as bug 733911.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=733911

Comment 4 Jiri Moskovcak 2011-09-26 13:21:55 UTC
+1 I also hit the same problem.

Comment 5 abrt-bot 2012-03-20 18:42:48 UTC
*** Bug 761494 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Jiri Moskovcak 2012-08-10 10:23:58 UTC
What's the status of this bug?

Comment 7 Michal Toman 2012-08-10 10:30:07 UTC
Some tweaks for gtk and glib were added, so the success rate got higher, but yum's depsolver still isn't 100% reliable.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 16:05:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 19:26:47 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.