Bug 741728 - raid --useexisting errors without partitions
raid --useexisting errors without partitions
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pykickstart (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Chris Lumens
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-09-27 15:04 EDT by Bradley Peterson
Modified: 2012-10-22 10:44 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 832688 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-22 10:44:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bradley Peterson 2011-09-27 15:04:46 EDT
Description of problem:
The following kickstart command, which worked as expected in older versions of kickstart, errors with "Partitions required for raid":

raid /boot --fstype=ext4 --level=1 --device=md0 --useexisting

Partitions should not be required when --useexisting is used.  The cause is commit 3fa478da.. which added this check at pykickstart/commands/raid.py:207:

         if len(extra) == 1:
             raise KickstartValueError, formatErrorMsg(self.lineno, msg=_("Partitions required for %s") % "raid")

That should allow for --useexisting.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
At least Fedora 14 and newer.

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a kickstart with 'raid /boot --fstype=ext4 --level=1 --device=md0 --useexisting'
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Before Anaconda fully loads you get "Error parsing kickstart: Partitions required for raid"

Expected results:
Kickstart parses correctly, Anaconda installs system.

Additional info:
I've confirmed that everything works when these lines are removed.  I am not sure how to check for useexisting at that spot in the code.
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2011-10-05 10:51:23 EDT
Patch to fix this posted:

https://www.redhat.com/archives/anaconda-devel-list/2011-October/msg00028.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.