Bug 742776 - [rv515] font rendering corruption in gnome shell
Summary: [rv515] font rendering corruption in gnome shell
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: 22
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Airlie
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-10-02 18:40 UTC by Maciek Borzecki
Modified: 2016-10-03 01:02 UTC (History)
20 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 10:04:31 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
example corruption on F16-Beta-RC4 (354.25 KB, image/png)
2011-10-02 18:40 UTC, Maciek Borzecki
no flags Details
another example, F16 after updating from beta RC4 (622.46 KB, image/png)
2011-10-02 18:43 UTC, Maciek Borzecki
no flags Details
dmesg (87.76 KB, text/plain)
2011-10-02 18:44 UTC, Maciek Borzecki
no flags Details
Xorg log (213.49 KB, text/plain)
2011-10-02 18:45 UTC, Maciek Borzecki
no flags Details
Screenshot font rendering error with ATI Technologies Inc RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 XT] and latest stable gallium driver (148.72 KB, image/png)
2012-01-05 10:36 UTC, Nicolas De Amicis
no flags Details
Screenshot from 2012-09-26 16:26:36.png (3.12 MB, image/png)
2012-09-26 20:39 UTC, Andrei Slavoiu
no flags Details
font corruption in gtk3 apps, fedora 18 (287.28 KB, image/png)
2012-12-13 19:05 UTC, Maciek Borzecki
no flags Details

Description Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-02 18:40:53 UTC
Created attachment 525950 [details]
example corruption on F16-Beta-RC4

Description of problem:
Randomly, the font rendering gets corrupted, leading to partially rendered glyphs. I'm filing the bug report for clutter, but it might be a combination of KMS (radeon r520/r5xx), mesa, clutter, xft issues. Apparently, mostly GTK widgets suffer from corruptio, while applications such as google chrome which render the page directly through xft do not (same for firefox). The text elements of gnome shell are rendered correctly, although the close button in window decoration (mutter?) does occasionally get a black patch when the fonts get bad.
Switching between activities view seems to increase the changes of the issue manifesting itself.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.1.0-0.rc6.git0.3.fc16.i686
mesa-dri-filesystem-7.11-4.fc16.i686
clutter-gst-1.3.14-2.fc16.i686
mutter-3.2.0-1.fc16.i686
mesa-dri-drivers-7.11-4.fc16.i686
pyclutter-1.3.2-2.fc15.i686
mesa-libGLU-7.11-4.fc16.i686
clutter-1.8.0-1.fc16.i686
gnome-shell-3.2.0-2.fc16.i686
clutter-gtk-1.0.4-1.fc16.i686
kernel-3.1.0-0.rc8.git0.0.fc16.i686
mesa-libGL-7.11-4.fc16.i686
libreport-plugin-kerneloops-2.0.5.982-1.fc16.i686
abrt-addon-kerneloops-2.0.4.981-1.fc16.i686

How reproducible:
random - comes and goes randomly

Steps to Reproduce:
1. use gnome-shell
2. do regular stuff
3. glyphs become rendered incorrectly after some time
  
Actual results:
Glyphs are rendered incorrectly/partially.

Expected results:
Nice fonts

Additional info:

Hardware http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_e280de94-21ab-4973-80c0-828bdf969de6

Comment 1 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-02 18:43:44 UTC
Created attachment 525951 [details]
another example, F16 after updating from beta RC4

Comment 2 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-02 18:44:10 UTC
Created attachment 525952 [details]
dmesg

Comment 3 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-02 18:45:05 UTC
Created attachment 525953 [details]
Xorg log

Comment 4 Peter Robinson 2011-10-11 10:51:43 UTC
This is a driver issue. clutter is a GL abstraction layer so the applications don't need to write GL directly, clutter itself doesn't do any rendering

Comment 5 Maciek Borzecki 2011-10-13 19:03:04 UTC
Just noticed that Qt based apps do not show any sign of glyph corruption. So it does seem that only Gtk2/Gtk3 apps are affected.

Comment 6 Oliver Paukstadt 2011-11-29 05:47:30 UTC
Same problem here on f16.

I found a simple workaround:
You can "correct" the broken fonts by starting gnome-tweak-tool, switch to fonts section and change Hinting and/or Antialiasing forward and backward. This fixes the broken rendering.

Comment 7 Pavel Šimerda (pavlix) 2011-12-21 11:56:52 UTC
Interestingly, I do see corruptions in mesa-* 7.11.2-1.fc16 but I don't see them in mesa-* 7.11-8 (I don't know where to get the releases in between).

So, for me, the temporary solution is to downgrade to 7.11 which is, interestingly, the version you are reporting to fail.

Comment 8 Pavel Šimerda (pavlix) 2011-12-24 01:13:04 UTC
My problem disappeared with the latest update.

Comment 9 Nicolas De Amicis 2012-01-05 10:36:30 UTC
Created attachment 550877 [details]
Screenshot font rendering error with ATI Technologies Inc RV610 [Radeon HD 2400 XT] and latest stable gallium driver

Comment 10 Maciek Borzecki 2012-05-16 06:28:54 UTC
I've been running KDE for four months now and not a single time did the font corruption happen again. However, using F17, the problem appeared after a couple of minutes of gnome-terminal usage. Again, the fonts are corrupted on widgets from Gtk2/3 and GS panel & activities screen widgets. 
I've been using KDE with desktop effects (opengl backend) and font antialiasing enabled, the problem does not appear. 
IIRC Gtk*/Clutter uses pango for font layout and rendering, may it be the culprit here?

Comment 11 Rui Mota 2012-08-18 09:30:47 UTC
I've the same problem with different behaviour.
After some minutes my computer is turned on, some parts of the font get missing making some chars unreadable at all.
It just comes like that suddenly while I'm working.
Using tweak tool to switch from rgba to grayscale resolves.
After boot it may happens again during the grayscale, if so I just switch from grascale back to rgba and resolved once again.
It means I keep switching from rgba to grayscale and vice versa all the time.

It happened once I switched to resolve the issue and some minutes later it happened to grayscale too.
So it means at this point both font rendering methods are corrupted.
Only a boot will resolve it.

This is a very ugly issue and it does not make any sense to happen in an OS nowadays.

Please fix this as soon as possible.

Thank you.

Comment 12 Andrei Slavoiu 2012-09-26 20:39:18 UTC
Created attachment 617767 [details]
Screenshot from 2012-09-26 16:26:36.png

Comment 13 Andrei Slavoiu 2012-09-26 20:41:09 UTC
Comment on attachment 617767 [details]
Screenshot from 2012-09-26 16:26:36.png

Notice the corrupted font on the top menu bar, inside applications it's rendered correctly.

Comment 14 Maciek Borzecki 2012-12-13 19:05:55 UTC
Created attachment 663136 [details]
font corruption in gtk3 apps, fedora 18

Issue still present under F18

Comment 15 Mitch Williams 2013-01-16 00:31:32 UTC
Still present on F18 for me too. Nvidia GeForce GTS 450. Problem shows up on the top bar on my screen (including the icons but not the clock) and occasionally in system menus. Enabling "Large Text" in Universal Access fixes the problem but this is not an acceptable workaround.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 09:55:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 17 IBB 2013-01-26 21:07:09 UTC
(fedora18)(GTX 240m) I had corrupted font as well however I switched on large font, and then switch it back off and the font now displays correctly.  Will report back if the font gets corrupted again.

Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 07:55:34 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 19 Thierry Vignaud 2013-09-30 09:44:07 UTC
Dave, as stated above, it happens on FC18 too (Comment #14 to 17).
I've seen it too (last week on FC18), as well as other distros.
So I think it should be reopen.
Indeed, it only affect Gtk+ apps, not Qt ones.
And true, switching font in gnome-tweak-tool "workaround" it...
But it's still a bug.

Comment 20 Oliver Paukstadt 2013-09-30 12:10:24 UTC
Saw it on F19 last weekend as well.

Comment 21 Adam Williamson 2013-10-03 09:25:36 UTC
Thierry and Olivier, can you please specify what graphics cards you are using? The original report was for an ATI adapter, but later comments talk about NVIDIA adapters. That's obviously a very different situation. If you have NVIDIA cards it would probably be better to open a new bug (or check for existing reports against xorg-x11-drv-nouveau).

Comment 22 Oliver Paukstadt 2013-10-03 22:01:42 UTC
For me its ATI.

# lspci -s01:00.0 -v
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV530LE [Radeon X1600/X1650 PRO] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Device 0880
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 45
	Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Memory at ff6f0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
	I/O ports at a000 [size=256]
	Expansion ROM at ff6c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
	Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
	Capabilities: [58] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
	Capabilities: [80] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
	Kernel driver in use: radeon

Comment 23 Adam Williamson 2013-10-04 13:02:52 UTC
Thanks. RV530's pretty close to RV515, seems reasonable to re-open this report for now. Maintainer, this is reproducible in F19 with an RV530.

Comment 24 Daniele Branchini 2014-11-24 15:36:59 UTC
Saw it recently on (a couple of) Fedora 20 with RV515

# lspci -s01:00.0 -v
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV515 [Radeon X1300/X1550] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology Device 3000
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 16
	Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Memory at f1000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
	I/O ports at b000 [size=256]
	[virtual] Expansion ROM at f0000000 [disabled] [size=128K]
	Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
	Capabilities: [58] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
	Capabilities: [80] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
	Kernel driver in use: radeon
	Kernel modules: radeon

Comment 25 Daniele Branchini 2014-11-25 10:26:52 UTC
Just happened again on a F20 up to date (kernel-3.17.3-200.fc20.x86_64)

The workaround suggested by comment #6 still works.

Comment 26 Stuart D Gathman 2014-12-08 15:10:44 UTC
Also happening here on F20.  It takes about 3 days for the font corruption to show up.  My work around is to restart gnome-shell with Alt-F2 r

Comment 27 Stuart D Gathman 2014-12-08 15:15:01 UTC
I have Intel graphics.  Based on the other reports, it doesn't look like the graphics controller has anything to do with it.  Other applications continue to work correctly while gnome-shell has corrupted fonts.

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (primary) (rev 0c) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Dell Device 022f
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 45
	Memory at fea00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1M]
	Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	I/O ports at eff8 [size=8]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: i915
	Kernel modules: i915

gnome-shell-3.10.4-9.fc20.i686

Comment 28 Stuart D Gathman 2014-12-13 04:33:30 UTC
The amount of time before gnome-shell fails is eerily consistent.
$ uptime
 23:30:03 up 3 days, 15:40,  6 users,  load average: 0.25, 0.20, 0.16
$ lk gnome-shell
 RUSER      PID STIME TTY        TIME CMD
 root         1 Dec09 ?          0:15/ussystemd/systemd --switched-root --system -stem --deserialize 23
 root       873 Dec09 ?          0:00├/usr/sbin/gdm
 root      1115 Dec09 ?          0:00│└/usxec/gdm-simple-slave --display-id /org/gnorg/gnome/DisplayManager/Displays/_0
 root      1667 Dec09 ?          0:01│ └gdm-session-worker [pam/gdm-password]
 stuart    1683 Dec09 ?          0:01│  └gnome-session
#stuart    1832 Dec09 ?        120:58│   ├/usr/bin/gnome-shell
#stuart    1920 Dec09 ?          0:00├/usr/libexec/gnome-shell-calendar-server

Comment 29 Joel 2015-01-01 20:39:33 UTC
Just installed Fedora 21 last night.  Today I got corrupt text on menus and titles after installing and launching PlayonLinux.  Not sure if there is a corrolation, but thats when it showed up.

Tried changing settings in Gnome-tweak as suggested and that did not work.  So I tried changing the font and that solved my problem.  

Intel graphics here as well with the i915 module.

Comment 30 Christian Stadelmann 2015-05-10 18:01:47 UTC
I am seeing this bug in gtk2 applications (mostly firefox and geany) on Fedora 21 for ca. 6 months. It never affected gtk3 applications so far.

What I see is: When my gnome session is running for a longer time sometimes some random glyphs get rendered incorrectly. After I change the font or other font-related properties (e.g. from normal to bold or italic) they are drawn correctly. I am seeing this bug about once or twice a week. As a workaround I exit my gnome session or reboot the system.

The hardware this bug occured on has an intel iGPU with i915 kernel module loaded. No other GPU installed.

Comment 31 Christian Stadelmann 2015-05-11 10:07:48 UTC
This could also be a pango bug.

There are similiar bugs:
https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/20603
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=28151

Comment 32 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 08:40:32 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 33 Christian Stadelmann 2015-05-29 10:08:14 UTC
This bug is still present in F21 and (rarely) in F22. Could someone please change the version?

Comment 34 Adam Williamson 2015-06-30 00:15:57 UTC
Done.

Comment 35 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-30 00:34:49 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 36 Adam Williamson 2015-06-30 01:44:02 UTC
looks like there was some script overlap there...

Comment 37 Christian Stadelmann 2015-07-26 19:27:03 UTC
Now I am seeing this bug in F22 even with firefox (built for Gtk3).

Comment 38 Christian Stadelmann 2015-07-26 19:58:41 UTC
Also have a look at https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=88584 (intel GPU)

Comment 39 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 10:04:31 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.