Bug 742846 - (CVE-2011-3593) CVE-2011-3593 kernel: vlan: fix panic when handling priority tagged frames
CVE-2011-3593 kernel: vlan: fix panic when handling priority tagged frames
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Security Response
Classification: Other
Component: vulnerability (Show other bugs)
unspecified
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Red Hat Product Security
impact=moderate,public=20111115,repor...
: Security
Depends On: 714936 742849 782692
Blocks: 742844
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-10-03 01:26 EDT by Eugene Teo (Security Response)
Modified: 2016-11-08 11:07 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-04 05:06:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Eugene Teo (Security Response) 2011-10-03 01:26:35 EDT
A partner reported that frames with priority tags only (VID=0 in the frame), could cause a panic on some drivers.  The backtrace would look like this:

Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32-197.el6
RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff814c6b46>]  [<ffffffff814c6b46>] vlan_hwaccel_do_receive+0x7 6/0x110
RSP: 0018:ffff880028203c30  EFLAGS: 00010283
RAX: ffff10015867e7b0 RBX: ffff88012e69c8c0 RCX: 0000000000000000
RDX: 0000000000000000 RSI: ffff88012e69c8c0 RDI: ffff88012e69c8c0
RBP: ffff880028203c50 R08: 0000000000000001 R09: 0000000000000008
R10: 0000000000000001 R11: 0000000000000000 R12: ffff88013047e6e0
R13: ffff88013047e020 R14: ffff88012c893010 R15: ffffc900127dd028
FS:  0000000000000000(0000) GS:ffff880028200000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0018 ES: 0018 CR0: 000000008005003b
CR2: 000000364a4abd60 CR3: 000000012b417000 CR4: 00000000000006f0
DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
Process swapper (pid: 0, threadinfo ffffffff81a00000, task ffffffff81a8d020)
Stack:
 ffff880028203d60 ffff88012e69c8c0 ffff880129efb258 ffff8801337a9800
<0> ffff880028203cb0 ffffffff8142b558 0101880028203c90 0000000000000000
<0> ffffffff00000000 ffff88002820f560 0000000028203c90 ffff88012e69c8c0
Call Trace:
 <IRQ>
 [<ffffffff8142b558>] __netif_receive_skb+0x4b8/0x6e0
 [<ffffffff8142d5d8>] netif_receive_skb+0x58/0x60
 [<ffffffff8142d6e0>] napi_skb_finish+0x50/0x70
 [<ffffffff814c7244>] vlan_gro_receive+0x84/0xa0
 [<ffffffffa030dd0b>] igb_poll+0x88b/0xe70 [igb]
 [<ffffffff810de607>] ? cpu_quiet_msk+0x77/0x130
 [<ffffffff8142fe83>] net_rx_action+0x103/0x2f0
 [<ffffffff81072101>] __do_softirq+0xc1/0x1d0
 [<ffffffff810d9410>] ? handle_IRQ_event+0x60/0x170
 [<ffffffff8100c20c>] call_softirq+0x1c/0x30
 [<ffffffff8100de45>] do_softirq+0x65/0xa0
 [<ffffffff81071ee5>] irq_exit+0x85/0x90
 [<ffffffff814f4245>] do_IRQ+0x75/0xf0
 [<ffffffff8100ba13>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x11

The partner provided a patch to demonstrate the fix, but it was a bit more complex than what we really needed and had a bug.  Andy worked to create something a bit smaller and am pleased with the outcome.  This code is modeled after the code that is currently upstream in vlan_do_receive.  If skb->dev is not a valid VLAN interface, then we can stop processing and return control to __netif_receive_skb.  We also set skb->pkt_type = PACKET_OTHERHOST so the frame is dropped in the stack quickly.

Andy has tested this patch and confirmed that the panic is prevented and everything else works as expected.  Sending frames with only a priority tag results in the frames being dropped (if a device with VID 0 is not created on the host), and he also did a packet capture and noted that priority tagged frames are properly displayed with tcpdump/wireshark.

Acknowledgements:

Red Hat would like to thank Gideon Naim for reporting this issue.
Comment 3 errata-xmlrpc 2011-11-22 11:51:44 EST
This issue has been addressed in following products:

  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6

Via RHSA-2011:1465 https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2011-1465.html
Comment 6 Eugene Teo (Security Response) 2011-12-01 01:04:29 EST
Statement:

This issue did not affect the Linux kernels as shipped with Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4, 5, and Red Hat Enterprise MRG. It affects the Linux kernel as shipped with Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 due to incorrect backporting of upstream patches. A future kernel update in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 may address this issue.
Comment 7 Eugene Teo (Security Response) 2012-01-18 02:18:08 EST
Created kernel tracking bugs for this issue

Affects: fedora-all [bug 782692]

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.