Bug 747931 - Cheese doesn't start
Cheese doesn't start
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 747276
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cheese (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F16Blocker/F16FinalBlocker F16Blocker-xfce
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-10-21 08:30 EDT by Filip Skola
Modified: 2016-05-05 00:40 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-10-24 00:30:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Filip Skola 2011-10-21 08:30:02 EDT
Description of problem: application cheese is unable to run


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): cheese 3.2.1


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot GNOME failback mode
2. Open application 'cheese' from menu
3. Nothing happens
  
Actual results:
Nothing

Expected results:
Cheese should start


Additional info:
When starting from console, message '(cheese:1681): Clutter-CRITICAL **: Unable to initialize Clutter: Unable to select the newly created GLX context' appears.
Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2011-10-23 10:01:00 EDT
Proposing this bug to block F16Blocker because it violates the following Release critieria [1] "All applications listed under the Applications menu or category must start successfully."

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_16_Final_Release_Criteria
Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2011-10-23 10:01:51 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> Steps to Reproduce:
> 1. Boot GNOME failback mode

Affects the Xfce spin, too.
Comment 3 Christoph Wickert 2011-10-23 19:15:13 EDT
Filip, are you running Fedora virtualized?
Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2011-10-24 00:30:34 EDT
another clutter-glx-llvmpipe case.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 747276 ***
Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2011-10-24 00:31:03 EDT
well, we might want to deal with each affected app separately...but let's make them dupes for now.
Comment 6 Filip Skola 2011-10-25 10:13:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Filip, are you running Fedora virtualized?

Yes, kvm in virt-manager.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.