Bug 748153 - package installs /var/run/wpa_supplicant directory
Summary: package installs /var/run/wpa_supplicant directory
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 656722
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wpa_supplicant
Version: 16
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2011-10-22 14:41 UTC by Thomas Meyer
Modified: 2013-01-28 20:19 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-01-28 20:19:14 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Thomas Meyer 2011-10-22 14:41:11 UTC
/var/run will be mounted as tmpfs on systemd. so this directory will be shown as missing in a rpm --verify --all run.

Comment 1 Peter Backes 2012-05-31 19:25:08 UTC
this is a duplicate of bug 656722

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 13:07:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Kevin Fenzi 2013-01-28 20:19:14 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 656722 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.