Bug 749003 - graphics corruption with FirePro 2260
Summary: graphics corruption with FirePro 2260
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jérôme Glisse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: [cat:rendering]
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-10-25 19:58 UTC by Matthew Woehlke
Modified: 2012-08-16 13:33 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 738790
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 13:33:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
example corruption (3.16 KB, image/png)
2011-10-25 19:58 UTC, Matthew Woehlke
no flags Details
more interesting example (126.59 KB, image/png)
2011-11-01 19:41 UTC, Matthew Woehlke
no flags Details

Description Matthew Woehlke 2011-10-25 19:58:11 UTC
Created attachment 530168 [details]
example corruption

Description of problem:
Portions of the display (often window shadows) occasionally becomes corrupted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F14 latest packages (except currently running kernel) as of Oct 25, 2011
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.1-0.4.20100705git37b348059.fc14.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.9.5-2.fc14.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers-7.9-5.fc14.x86_64
kernel-2.6.35.14-95.fc14.x86_64
kdebase-workspace-4.6.5-5.fc14.x86_64
(not sure what else to provide; please ask)

How reproducible:
Sometimes... not reliable, but usually seen at least once a week.

Steps to Reproduce:
Don't know.
  
Additional info:
Corruption appears visually identical (if not nearly as severe) as that mentioned in bug 738790; possibly the same issue?

Types of corruption seen:
- certain font glyphs become random pixels (but correct color)
- pixmaps (background fills, icons, window shadow/glow tiles) corrupted with random pixels; sometimes from the same image but as if row stride is off... often only part of the image is corrupted, usually in large horizontal or vertical stripes

Small example attached (when I took this, only a small area of my task bar was being affected, and it subsequently went away).

Comment 1 Matthew Woehlke 2011-11-01 19:41:23 UTC
Created attachment 531188 [details]
more interesting example

Here is a more interesting example... looks like initializing pixmaps with transparent is instead initializing them with a random (including alpha channel) solid color.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 13:33:06 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.