Bug 749027 - Password is randomly asked again for other LUKS partitions with same password
Password is randomly asked again for other LUKS partitions with same password
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 679907
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-10-25 17:05 EDT by Jonas Thiem
Modified: 2013-02-13 16:48 EST (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 16:47:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jonas Thiem 2011-10-25 17:05:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Sometimes (apparently random/cannot figure out a trigger) the boot process will not ask once for a password that matches all partitions, but ask again for specific partitions. (Asking = showing graphical plymouth password prompt thing)

When the password is asked again, a specific luks device is specified in text written below it, and at rare times I get even asked three additional times for all three different partitions (yes that really happened once).

Bug is present since Fedora 15/systemd change and while I assumed (and still consider) that #716291 is related, I figured it might be best to file this symptom separately to get it finally fixed.

Needless to say, this problem can slow down the boot process considerably and is especially annoying when you're in a hurry and just want to use your computer (or when your encryption password is very long).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
systemd-37-2.fc16

How reproducible:
Randomly but pretty often and reoccuring (every 2-3 boots and never went away for a longer period of time or something, constantly randomly present since F15).

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install fedora with LUKS encrypted partitions
2. Boot
  
Actual results:
Password is sometimes asked two, three, or up to as many times as there are additional partitions that are encrypted with the very same password.

Expected results:
Password is asked once and then applied to all partitions, as it is also done sporadically.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Frank Murphy 2011-10-30 08:01:10 EDT
This seems to be also happening to me with ghgb quiet removed, and telinit 3 inserted to grub2 during boot.

cryptsetup-luks-1.3.1-2.fc16.x86_64
cryptsetup-luks-libs-1.3.1-2.fc16.x86_64
kernel-3.1.0-5.fc16.x86_64

test list post:
http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/test/2011-October/104129.html

What testing can I do?
Comment 2 Bruno Wolff III 2011-10-30 08:59:48 EDT
This is probably a duplicate of bug 679907.
Comment 3 Andy Walls 2011-11-05 08:38:24 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> This is probably a duplicate of bug 679907.

It certainly is a duplicate of the description I wrote into bug 679907.
(However, I may have missed the exact point of Lennart's initial report in
679907).

A reliable work-around for me with F15 is to turn on plymouth debugging.
From my /boot/grub/grub.conf:

title Fedora (2.6.40.4-5.fc15.x86_64)
	root (hd0,2)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.40.4-5.fc15.x86_64 ro root=/dev/mapper/luks-edb0f66c-d369-4b5e-9aae-3b6841b96b90 rd_LUKS_UUID=luks-edb0f66c-d369-4b5e-9aae-3b6841b96b90 rd_LVM_LV=vg_palomino_f15/lv_root rd_LUKS_UUID=luks-31190af9-b830-4473-acd4-29467e56bc68 rd_LVM_LV=vg_palomino_f15/lv_swap rd_NO_MD nompath rd_NO_DM nodmraid LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYTABLE=us plymouth.debug=file:/run/plymouth/debug.log rhgb quiet
	initrd /initramfs-2.6.40.4-5.fc15.x86_64.img


Notice the "plymouth.debug=file:/run/plymouth/debug.log".

I was wondering if this was somehow related to plymouth interacting with the
console.


Anyway, good luck.

Regards,
Andy
Comment 4 Jóhann B. Guðmundsson 2012-01-29 10:54:59 EST
Know bug in plymouth moving against the correct component
Comment 5 Jonas Thiem 2012-05-23 07:11:32 EDT
With a recent F16 update, this has suddenly gone away for me. Also with F17 beta, this does no longer appear to happen - so the issue appears to be either solved or worked around in one way or another.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:17:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 16:48:00 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.