Bug 749887 - [abrt] kernel: WARNING: at drivers/block/floppy.c:1041 setup_rw_floppy+0x188/0x241 [floppy]()
[abrt] kernel: WARNING: at drivers/block/floppy.c:1041 setup_rw_floppy+0x188/...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 744885 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-10-28 15:17 EDT by Zdenek Svecar
Modified: 2011-11-17 18:28 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: kernel-
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-11-02 14:19:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (2.16 KB, text/plain)
2011-10-28 15:17 EDT, Zdenek Svecar
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Svecar 2011-10-28 15:17:49 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.6
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.1.0-1.fc16.i686 root=/dev/mapper/vg_p4u800x-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=us quiet rd.lvm.lv=vg_p4u800x/lv_swap SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.lvm.lv=vg_p4u800x/lv_root rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8
kernel:         undefined
reason:         WARNING: at drivers/block/floppy.c:1041 setup_rw_floppy+0x188/0x241 [floppy]()
time:           Fri Oct 28 18:34:28 2011

smolt_data:     Binary file, 2210 bytes

:WARNING: at drivers/block/floppy.c:1041 setup_rw_floppy+0x188/0x241 [floppy]()
:Hardware name: P4U800-X
:floppy_disable_hlt() scheduled for removal in 2012
:Modules linked in: msdos fat floppy fuse fcoe libfcoe libfc scsi_transport_fc 8021q scsi_tgt garp stp llc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 ip6table_filter xt_state nf_conntrack ip6_tables snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus snd_cs4236 snd_wss_lib snd_opl3_lib snd_hwdep joydev snd_seq snd_pcm snd_mpu401 snd_mpu401_uart snd_rawmidi snd_timer snd_seq_device ppdev snd soundcore uli526x parport_pc parport ns558 gameport snd_page_alloc i2c_ali15x3 serio_raw i2c_ali1563 uinput i2c_ali1535 microcode pata_acpi ata_generic sata_inic162x pata_ali radeon ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 3.1.0-1.fc16.i686 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<c043c959>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7c/0x91
: [<f7d38c09>] ? setup_rw_floppy+0x188/0x241 [floppy]
: [<f7d38c09>] ? setup_rw_floppy+0x188/0x241 [floppy]
: [<c043c9f9>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x33/0x35
: [<f7d38c09>] setup_rw_floppy+0x188/0x241 [floppy]
: [<f7d34118>] ? vdma_dma_setup+0x46/0x46 [floppy]
: [<c0447f56>] run_timer_softirq+0x14b/0x221
: [<c048de37>] ? __rcu_process_callbacks+0x64/0x242
: [<f7d38a81>] ? fd_watchdog+0x99/0x99 [floppy]
: [<c0441b4c>] __do_softirq+0xa2/0x17b
: [<c0441aaa>] ? ftrace_define_fields_irq_handler_entry+0x71/0x71
: <IRQ>  [<c0441da8>] ? irq_exit+0x45/0x98
: [<c0418c26>] ? smp_apic_timer_interrupt+0x69/0x76
: [<c08112e1>] ? apic_timer_interrupt+0x31/0x38
: [<c0408920>] ? mwait_idle+0x6d/0x97
: [<c0401f91>] ? cpu_idle+0x97/0xb1
: [<c07f30e5>] ? rest_init+0x5d/0x5f
: [<c0ab978a>] ? start_kernel+0x34d/0x353
: [<c0ab91c6>] ? loglevel+0x2b/0x2b
: [<c0ab90a9>] ? i386_start_kernel+0xa9/0xaf

:Enabling floppy - this works in RHEL6, I just replicated the procedure
:1)  mkdir /media/floppy0
:2) create file 
:with content:
:if [ ! -c /dev/floppy ] ; then
:        exec /sbin/modprobe floppy >/dev/null 2>&1
:3) chmod +x /etc/sysconfig/modules/floppy.modules 
:4) test it: 
:mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /media/floppy0
:5) if all goes well, add to /etc/fstab:
:/dev/fd0 			/media/floppy0 		auto 	rw,noauto,user,sync 	0 0
:Check with mount -a before you reboot.
:After reboot, it is not possible to mount diskette via Places -> Diskette drive
:and this is how this problem has happened.

:2011-10-28-19:12:22> Smolt profile successfully saved
:2011-10-28-19:16:39> Submitting oops report to http://submit.kerneloops.org/submitoops.php
:2011-10-28-19:17:42  Kernel oops has not been sent due to Couldn't connect to server
:2011-10-28-19:17:42* (exited with 1)
Comment 1 Zdenek Svecar 2011-10-28 15:17:53 EDT
Created attachment 530730 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2011-10-28 15:29:57 EDT
This isn't a bug.  It's just a stupid warning about a deprecated interface.

I'll fix this up to not be quite so drastic.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2011-10-28 16:22:02 EDT
OK, this traceback should be gone in the next build.
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-11-01 15:58:28 EDT
kernel- has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-11-01 18:59:14 EDT
kernel-3.1.0-7.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2011-11-02 02:54:55 EDT
Package kernel-
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 15 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing kernel-'
as soon as you are able to, then reboot.
Please go to the following url:
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2011-11-02 14:19:50 EDT
kernel-3.1.0-7.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 8 Josh Boyer 2011-11-07 14:55:39 EST
*** Bug 744885 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2011-11-11 19:07:29 EST
kernel- has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2011-11-17 18:28:11 EST
kernel- has been pushed to the Fedora 15 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.