Bug 752120 - JON 3 branch: Failed to load meta data for resource tree
JON 3 branch: Failed to load meta data for resource tree
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: RHQ Project
Classification: Other
Component: Core Server (Show other bugs)
4.2
Unspecified Unspecified
high Severity medium (vote)
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: RHQ Project Maintainer
Mike Foley
:
Depends On:
Blocks: jon30-sprint8
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-08 10:49 EST by Mike Foley
Modified: 2014-09-29 10:38 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-09 14:20:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
client-side text of error (2.62 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-08 10:49 EST, Mike Foley
no flags Details
client side image of where error occurred (83.08 KB, image/png)
2011-11-08 10:49 EST, Mike Foley
no flags Details
server log (402.70 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-11-08 10:50 EST, Mike Foley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike Foley 2011-11-08 10:49:13 EST
Created attachment 532317 [details]
client-side text of error

Description of problem:  JON 3 branch:  Failed to load meta data for resource tree


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
JON 3.0 branch.  11/8/2011 build.

How reproducible:
sporadic

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  i was navigating to the platform resource to test drift when it occurred
2.  see screenshot
3.
  
Actual results:
resource tree failed to load

Expected results:
resource tree loads

Additional info:  
attachments:  screenshots, server-side log, client-side stacktraces
Comment 1 Mike Foley 2011-11-08 10:49:52 EST
Created attachment 532318 [details]
client side image of where error occurred
Comment 2 Mike Foley 2011-11-08 10:50:29 EST
Created attachment 532319 [details]
server log
Comment 3 Mike Foley 2011-11-09 10:46:47 EST
this doesn't happen all the time.  i did see this.  and have lots of evidence ...client-side and server-side call stacks, screenshots.  someone in dev should look at this more closely as there were recent changes that may have manifested this.
Comment 4 Ian Springer 2011-11-09 17:47:07 EST
Mike, the root case of this issue appears to be the following error in your Server log:

2011-11-08 10:40:13,042 INFO  [org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.[jboss.web].[localhost].[/coregui]] org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI ResourceTypeGWTService: ERROR: The serialization policy file '/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/8FCB27A596CBB66256CC18F554A1C6F4.gwt.rpc' was not found; did you forget to include it in this deployment?
2011-11-08 10:40:13,043 ERROR [org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.[jboss.web].[localhost].[/coregui]] org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI ResourceTypeGWTService: WARNING: Failed to get the SerializationPolicy '8FCB27A596CBB66256CC18F554A1C6F4' for module 'http://10.0.1.200:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/'; a legacy, 1.3.3 compatible, serialization policy will be used.  You may experience SerializationExceptions as a result.

I have never seen this error myself, so I'm thinking it's something in your environment. This post suggest that the error can occur when the GWT app is behind a reverse proxy:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1517290/problem-with-gwt-behind-a-reverse-proxy-either-nginx-or-apache

Is that true for you by any chance?

The URL it fails to load is http://10.0.1.200:7080/coregui/org.rhq.enterprise.gui.coregui.CoreGUI/, which is an internal (dynamic?) address. Is it possible your VPN or Internet went down when the error occurred, or that your internal IP address had changed to something other than 10.0.1.200? I typically access my Server using 127.0.0.1:7080, rather than an external IP address, which may be why I've never encountered this. Tomorrow I'll try using an external address throughout the day to see if I encounter the error.
Comment 5 Jay Shaughnessy 2012-08-20 14:14:53 EDT
This seems environmental.  I recommend closing.
Comment 6 Jay Shaughnessy 2012-08-20 14:15:36 EDT
Setting back to NEW since the assignment is invalid. Also, I think it can be closed.
Comment 7 Mike Foley 2014-09-29 10:38:39 EDT
.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.