Bug 753389 - Terminal background always returns to transparent
Terminal background always returns to transparent
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-12 02:36 EST by Paweł Prażak
Modified: 2013-02-13 13:02 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 13:01:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (123.03 KB, image/png)
2011-11-12 02:39 EST, Paweł Prażak
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Paweł Prażak 2011-11-12 02:36:54 EST
Description of problem:
After upgrade with preupgrade gnome-terminal bg was set to transparent by default and than it keeps resetting itself to 'None'. It is full transparent every time it is started.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name        : gnome-terminal
Arch        : x86_64
Version     : 3.2.1
Release     : 2.fc16
Size        : 8.1 M
Repo        : installed
From repo   : anaconda-0

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open gnome-terminal
2. You see transparent bg set to full, change transparency settings
3. Close terminal and start again, it is (full) transparent again
  
Actual results:
Broken bg.

Expected results:
Working bg.
Comment 1 Paweł Prażak 2011-11-12 02:39:10 EST
Created attachment 533214 [details]
Screenshot
Comment 2 Paweł Prażak 2011-11-12 02:42:59 EST
When transparency is set to 'Maximum' (no transparency, 100% bg) it is remembered, all other settings are being set to 0. I'd guess it's a float-integer related bug. Eg. 0,98 factor is set as 0. Just a wild guess ;)

As a workaround the transparency can be set to 100% or solid bg can be used.
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-01-10 10:46:37 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2012-01-10 10:49:37 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 10:24:55 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 13:02:06 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.