Bug 753781 - [XIM] While clicking Space key in Hangul char of preedit state, the character follows space.
[XIM] While clicking Space key in Hangul char of preedit state, the character...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-14 08:48 EST by sangu
Modified: 2011-12-02 16:32 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: ibus-1.4.0-11.fc15
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-11-28 19:08:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description sangu 2011-11-14 08:48:26 EST
Description of problem:
[XIM] While clicking Space key in Hangul char of preedit state, the character follows space.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.4.0-10.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Lanuch gedit 
2. Enable Hangul engine.
3. Change Input Method to X Input Method
4. Input rk (가) -> Click Space Key
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
ibus-hangul-1.3.1-7.fc16.x86_64
gtk2-2.24.7-3.fc16.x86_64
gtk3-3.2.1-1.fc16.x86_64
Comment 1 fujiwara 2011-11-15 21:08:20 EST
I understood the bug.
I would think the severity is medium or low since I'd recommend ibus client strongly instead of xim client.
This bug is happened with the synced process events and ibus-x11 doesn't implement the asynced process events.
This bug is also happened when ibus client uses the synced process:

% env IBUS_ENABLE_SYNC_MODE=1 gedit
Comment 2 fujiwara 2011-11-16 22:33:28 EST
I checked the synced sequential flows from process_key_event in gtk client to receiving 'CommitText' signal in gtk client.

bus_input_context_commit_text() calls bus_input_context_emit_signal() and this is an asynced API and the commit text is always delayed and caused this problem.

I'm not sure why asynced process_key_event doesn't have this problem.

But probably we agreed to implement async mode in ibus-x11 to avoid this bug.
Comment 3 fujiwara 2011-11-17 01:20:10 EST
Added async mode in ibus-x11.
https://github.com/fujiwarat/ibus/commit/a8c21dd867f4a9e1c37cae4f6509af1491c5fc96

I will update f16 after I implement other features in ibus-gnome3.
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2011-11-18 06:37:13 EST
ibus-1.4.0-11.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/ibus-1.4.0-11.fc16
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2011-11-18 06:37:25 EST
ibus-1.4.0-11.fc15 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 15.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/ibus-1.4.0-11.fc15
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2011-11-19 01:02:14 EST
Package ibus-1.4.0-11.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing ibus-1.4.0-11.fc16'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2011-16111/ibus-1.4.0-11.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2011-11-28 04:09:15 EST
ibus-1.4.0-13.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/ibus-1.4.0-13.fc16
Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2011-11-28 19:08:36 EST
ibus-1.4.0-11.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2011-12-02 16:32:34 EST
ibus-1.4.0-11.fc15 has been pushed to the Fedora 15 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.