Bug 753863 - Floppy support broken
Summary: Floppy support broken
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu
Version: 16
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Justin M. Forbes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-11-14 17:37 UTC by Zeeshan Ali
Modified: 2016-09-20 01:41 UTC (History)
20 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2012-02-08 23:00:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
floppy fixes for fedora qemu (11.96 KB, patch)
2012-01-05 11:51 UTC, Christophe Fergeau
no flags Details | Diff

Description Zeeshan Ali 2011-11-14 17:37:21 UTC
Description of problem:

Floppy support in qemu is broken and no guest OS (windows or linux) is able to read from floppy images when floppy image path is passed to qemu using '-fda' option rather than '-drive' (i-e always reproducible when using libvirtd). Since the issue has already been fixed in qemu git master by Kevin Wolf, I don't see the need to provide more details as the solution is simply to merge block devices/floppy related patches from Kevin.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 0.15.1


How reproducible: Always

Comment 1 Kevin Wolf 2011-11-14 17:57:49 UTC
The relevant upstream commit IDs are 34d4260e (most definitely required), a18e67f5 and acae6f1c (probably both not required in 0.15).

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2011-11-15 15:54:00 UTC
This will make the next update.  Thanks for the report, and thanks for the upstream commit references Kevin.

Comment 3 Christophe Fergeau 2012-01-05 11:51:22 UTC
Created attachment 550883 [details]
floppy fixes for fedora qemu

Here is the patch I applied locally to the f16 qemu package to get working floppy devices. The 34d4260e184 commit needed some (trivial) rediffing in hw/pc_piix.c
I tested that floppy support was fixed by dowloading a DOS floppy image used for bios flashing and starting it with 
qemu-kvm -drive file=DRDFLASH.IMG,if=none,id=fdc,format=raw -global isa-fdc.driveA=fdc
With the current fedora package, this fails with "no bootable devices found", with a package built with the attached patch, I get to a dos prompt

Comment 4 Cole Robinson 2012-01-25 00:23:12 UTC
Justin, any word on this?

Comment 5 Christophe Fergeau 2012-01-25 09:31:13 UTC
I've uploaded a qemu 0.15 package with this patch to http://teuf.fedorapeople.org/boxes/gnome-boxes-preview.repo if that can help with testing.

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2012-01-30 20:49:09 UTC
qemu-0.15.1-4.fc16 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 16.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/qemu-0.15.1-4.fc16

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2012-01-31 22:02:20 UTC
Package qemu-0.15.1-4.fc16:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 16 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing qemu-0.15.1-4.fc16'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-1080/qemu-0.15.1-4.fc16
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2012-02-08 23:00:51 UTC
qemu-0.15.1-4.fc16 has been pushed to the Fedora 16 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.