Bug 755012 - garbage text being displayed in upper left corner of browser viewport
garbage text being displayed in upper left corner of browser viewport
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: RHQ Project
Classification: Other
Component: Core UI (Show other bugs)
4.2
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity high (vote)
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: RHQ Project Maintainer
Mike Foley
:
Depends On:
Blocks: jon30-bugs rhq-uxd
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2011-11-18 10:01 EST by Ian Springer
Modified: 2013-08-05 20:42 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 4.3.0
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-02-07 20:40:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (106.18 KB, image/png)
2011-11-18 10:05 EST, Ian Springer
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ian Springer 2011-11-18 10:01:04 EST
See attached screenshot.
Comment 1 Ian Springer 2011-11-18 10:05:40 EST
Created attachment 534409 [details]
screenshot
Comment 2 Ian Springer 2011-11-18 10:06:41 EST
I'm not sure what causes it to appear, but once it appears, the only way to get it to away is a hard refresh of the page.
Comment 3 Mike Thompson 2012-02-07 17:01:46 EST
I think this one could be platform/browser specific. I have never seen this on a mac.
Comment 4 Mike Thompson 2012-02-07 20:40:30 EST
After talking with Ian, looks like this one has gone away (possibly with smartgwt 3.0).
Comment 5 Heiko W. Rupp 2012-02-08 06:26:29 EST
I have seen that in the past on OS/X as well (there may even be a bug report on it )

IIrc that was some debugging information left over by Greg -- perhaps to support Selenium in detecting when the page was finally loaded or such.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.