Bug 757429 - [abrt] openbox-3.5.0-3.fc16: Menu.py:95:__eq__:UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xae' in position 32: ordinal not in range(128)
Summary: [abrt] openbox-3.5.0-3.fc16: Menu.py:95:__eq__:UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' co...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pyxdg
Version: 16
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tom "spot" Callaway
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d0e7444318295f833250f738af2...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2011-11-27 01:44 UTC by Stephen Haffly
Modified: 2013-02-13 23:09 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 23:09:29 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: smolt_data (3.21 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-27 01:44 UTC, Stephen Haffly
no flags Details

Description Stephen Haffly 2011-11-27 01:44:22 UTC
libreport version: 2.0.7
abrt_version:   2.0.6
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/libexec/openbox-xdg-menu applications
executable:     /usr/libexec/openbox-xdg-menu
kernel:         3.1.2-1.fc16.x86_64
reason:         Menu.py:95:__eq__:UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xae' in position 32: ordinal not in range(128)
time:           Sat 26 Nov 2011 08:34:17 PM EST
uid:            500

smolt_data:     Text file, 3283 bytes

backtrace:
:Menu.py:95:__eq__:UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xae' in position 32: ordinal not in range(128)
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/libexec/openbox-xdg-menu", line 94, in <module>
:    menu = xdg.Menu.parse(menufile)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 524, in parse
:    __parse(doc, filename, tmp["Root"])
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 545, in __parse
:    __parseMenu(child, filename, parent)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 699, in __parseMenu
:    __parse(child, filename, m)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 545, in __parse
:    __parseMenu(child, filename, parent)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 699, in __parseMenu
:    __parse(child, filename, m)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 545, in __parse
:    __parseMenu(child, filename, parent)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 699, in __parseMenu
:    __parse(child, filename, m)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 545, in __parse
:    __parseMenu(child, filename, parent)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 701, in __parseMenu
:    parent.addSubmenu(m)
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 176, in addSubmenu
:    if submenu == newmenu:
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 95, in __eq__
:    if self.Name == str(other):
:UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xae' in position 32: ordinal not in range(128)
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:self: <xdg.Menu.Menu instance at 0xfdd200>
:other: <xdg.Menu.Menu instance at 0xfd7248>

comment:
:Upgraded kernel to 3.1.2-1
:Controls and title-bar for windows no longer visible.
:Log out and log in to OpenBox session
:Titles/controls visible, but this message appears when I click on the desktop.

Comment 1 Stephen Haffly 2011-11-27 01:44:25 UTC
Created attachment 536958 [details]
File: smolt_data

Comment 2 Miroslav Lichvar 2012-01-05 17:22:43 UTC
Looks like a problem in menu parsing in the pyxdg code.

Comment 3 vassari 2012-11-11 17:57:23 UTC
I have a similar problem in Fedora 17.

Version pyxdg-0.19-4.fc17 works with no problems, but with version pyxdg-0.23-2.fc17 when I run:

/usr/libexec/openbox-xdg-menu applications

I get:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/libexec/openbox-xdg-menu", line 97, in <module>
    menu = xdg.Menu.parse(menufile)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 580, in parse
    __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated(tmp["Root"])
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 917, in __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated
    __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated(submenu)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 920, in __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated
    tmp["cache"].addMenuEntries(menu.AppDirs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 1083, in addMenuEntries
    self.__addFiles(dir, "", prefix, legacy)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 1089, in __addFiles
    menuentry = MenuEntry(os.path.join(subdir,item), dir, prefix)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/Menu.py", line 425, in __init__
    self.DesktopEntry = DesktopEntry(os.path.join(dir,filename))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/DesktopEntry.py", line 26, in __init__
    self.parse(filename)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/DesktopEntry.py", line 34, in parse
    IniFile.parse(self, file, ["Desktop Entry", "KDE Desktop Entry"])
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/xdg/IniFile.py", line 54, in parse
    for line in fd:
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/codecs.py", line 296, in decode
    (result, consumed) = self._buffer_decode(data, self.errors, final)
UnicodeDecodeError: 'utf8' codec can't decode byte 0xe9 in position 178: invalid continuation byte

Comment 4 Miroslav Lichvar 2012-11-12 16:15:07 UTC
Related to bug #874633 ?

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 19:13:53 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 23:09:34 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.