Bug 758129 - Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down.
Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 756245
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: GConf2 (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 1133778 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2011-11-29 06:48 EST by Mads Villadsen
Modified: 2014-08-26 17:28 EDT (History)
31 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2012-02-13 23:29:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
xsession-errors file of my lxde session (3.88 KB, text/plain)
2011-11-30 17:50 EST, Aleksandra Bookwar
no flags Details
x session errors (41.48 KB, application/octet-stream)
2011-12-13 06:23 EST, cornel panceac
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mads Villadsen 2011-11-29 06:48:37 EST
Description of problem:
In the middle of an otherwise functioning login session I suddenly start seeing these errors:

Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down.

Some programs are then unable to start up and others suddenly crash.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Happens sporadically. Sometimes I can only work for an hour, sometimes a whole day goes by without it happening.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use computer.
2. Wait for error message...
GConf does still appear to be running:

[maxx@siamese ~]$ ps ax|grep gconf
 1677 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/pulse/gconf-helper
 8034 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gconfd-2

It just isn't accepting connections?

Are there any log files I can look in to find more information?
Comment 1 Aleksandra Bookwar 2011-11-30 17:49:23 EST
I have the same problem in Fedora 16 LXDE session while starting applications like firefox or audacity.

* It is reproducible - every time I launch Audacity i get this error.

* Both dbus and gconf-2 processes are running:

dbus      1065  0.1  0.0  30924  2692 ?        Ssl  23:28   0:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --system --address=systemd: --nofork --systemd-activation
bookwar   1543  0.0  0.0  22348   500 ?        S    23:28   0:00 dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session
bookwar   1544  0.0  0.0  30836  1448 ?        Ssl  23:28   0:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session
bookwar   1744  0.0  0.0 100252  2288 ?        S    23:28   0:00 /usr/libexec/pulse/gconf-helper
bookwar   1791  0.0  0.0 135888  1588 ?        S    23:28   0:00 /usr/libexec/gconfd-2

* DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS variable is set

* Versions of the packages involved:

[root@book ~]# rpm -qa | egrep -i '(gconf|dbus)' | sort


* Nothing special in /var/log/messages

Nov 30 23:45:02 book dbus-daemon[1065]: dbus[1065]: [system] Activating service name='net.reactivated.Fprint' (using servicehelper)
Nov 30 23:45:02 book dbus-daemon[1065]: Launching FprintObject
Nov 30 23:45:02 book dbus[1065]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'
Nov 30 23:45:02 book dbus-daemon[1065]: dbus[1065]: [system] Successfully activated service 'net.reactivated.Fprint'
Nov 30 23:45:02 book dbus-daemon[1065]: ** Message: D-Bus service launched with name: net.reactivated.Fprint
Nov 30 23:45:02 book dbus-daemon[1065]: ** Message: entering main loop
Comment 2 Aleksandra Bookwar 2011-11-30 17:50:59 EST
Created attachment 538840 [details]
xsession-errors file of my lxde session
Comment 3 Garrett Mitchener 2011-12-11 21:06:01 EST
I'm seeing this in Gnome 3, especially from quodlibet.

Possible duplicate: Bug # 756245
Comment 4 cornel panceac 2011-12-13 06:22:32 EST
i'm seeing this on fully updated f16 x86, since yesterday (12dec), i believe.
Comment 5 cornel panceac 2011-12-13 06:23:41 EST
Created attachment 546170 [details]
x session errors

some errors from (attempts to) start gnome-terminal, terminator, firefox.
Comment 6 Samuel Irlapati 2011-12-17 16:16:35 EST
just wanted to say me too .... to get some attention to this bug.
Comment 7 kevin reichhart 2011-12-18 09:51:09 EST
+1... gnome-tweak-tool, among others
Comment 8 Tony C 2011-12-18 17:12:32 EST
Add my name to this list as well, Firefox doesn't behave as expected and I get this report
Comment 9 Samuel Irlapati 2011-12-18 20:19:17 EST
gnome-terminal and tomboy-notes do not work either.
Comment 10 Emmett Culley 2012-01-03 11:06:17 EST
After some updates and rebooting I saw this as well.  I had just disabled the avahi-daemon service prior to rebooting, which caused PulseAudio manager to fail starting, which gave me a hit.

After enabling avahi-daemon and rebooting I no longer see this error.

Why are so many system and apps tied to avahi?
Comment 11 cornel panceac 2012-01-05 15:58:44 EST
after not having this problem for a few weeks, just like the original report goes, in the middle of an otherwise functioning session, it started spitting this error again. first was firefox, then gnome-terminal. avahi-daemon.service it;s active as far as i can tell:

]# systemctl status avahi-daemon.service
avahi-daemon.service - Avahi mDNS/DNS-SD Stack
          Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/avahi-daemon.service; enabled)
          Active: active (running) since Tue, 15 Jan 2008 13:30:32 +0200; 3 years and 11 months ago
        Main PID: 834 (avahi-daemon)
          Status: "avahi-daemon 0.6.30 starting up."
          CGroup: name=systemd:/system/avahi-daemon.service
                  ├ 834 avahi-daemon: running [guzu.local]
                  └ 851 avahi-daemon: chroot helper

it's not clear however how it's it running since three years ago, unless my cmos battery is empty (and i believe it's not), or the bios is broken, which may be, according to the system logs. apparently boot time date was 15 Jan (year unknown) and was fixed after ntpd ran.

also, it's probably not important, but i've noticed some errors related to 
Packagekit and NetworkManager (i don't use NetworkManager, just the old network service). maybe someone can identify some common patterns here.
Comment 12 David Jansen 2012-01-06 06:01:08 EST
This is happening for me as well, but not always. I use the Gnome3 desktop, and most of it seems fine. Firefox and thunderbird give an error about Dbus but continue to work, but e.g. evolution and gnome-tweak-tool refuse to start at all.

A couple of things have helped me so far:
1. I had switched on the option in gnome-session-properties to save my session. With that option off, and a new empty default session, I haven't had the problem so far. But as soon as I filled my session with some additional startup items and saved it again, the problem could re-occur on subsequent login. (PS: rebooting doesn't solve it, so it doesn't seem to be due to programs left running after logging out)
2. Killing and restarting /usr/libexec/gconfd-2 will often solve the problem, but I'm not sure (yet) if it will solve it permanently, maybe the problem will come back later in the session.
Comment 13 Sahil Ahuja 2012-01-10 04:02:30 EST
Facing the same issue since I update F16 two days back.
Problem with: gnome-terminal, clementine, gnome-tweak-tools, error message on starting firefox
Comment 14 Roman Melihhov 2012-01-12 03:30:45 EST
Same here, happens once in a while. It helped to logout and login again but I'm very disturbed by the presence of this error.

Once it happens it affects every piece of program you're starting to run. Up of a sudden nothing starts, nothing works...

Please fix this, it is severe...
Comment 15 Aleksandra Bookwar 2012-01-21 19:38:30 EST
It still happens from time to time on the fully updated system.

As a workaround one can kill the /usr/libexec/gconfd-2 process and start it manually from the user terminal.

I am not asking for immediate solution for sure, but at least give us the idea: if it is known bug or it needs some info. And if so - how one can debug it ?
Comment 16 Grzegorz Witkowski 2012-01-22 06:51:20 EST
Error: "Configuration server couldn't be contacted: D-BUS error: The GConf daemon is currently shutting down."

I get the same error in fully updated F16x86_64. Usually when trying to open a first application, for instance Firefox. Then subsequent apps fail to start with no error returned. For example now I tried to start gnome-terminal to see what is in logs. An progress icon appeared on a top bar for couple of seconds and disappeared with no error. Terminal failed to start.

There is absolutely nothing in /var/log/messages against Gconf :(

I tried Aleksandra's suggestion and it seems to work /usr/libexec/gconfd-2, I think.
Comment 17 Pratyush Sahay 2012-01-30 10:46:31 EST
Observing this error on fully updated F16-Gnome. Has been happening sporadically since last week or so. gnome-terminal fails to start after this error. Reloading gnome-shell / killing X-server helps to solve the issue of gnome-terminal.

$ rpm -qa gnome-shell
Comment 18 mfohler 2012-01-31 17:43:27 EST
Have the issue with Firefox and gnome-terminal in Fedora 16 64bit and Gnome 3. The terminal of Xfce is working fine though, and Firefox is usable with just giving the error on startup.
Comment 19 Roman Melihhov 2012-02-01 15:16:56 EST
same with nautilus gnome-terminal
Comment 20 Simon Sigre 2012-02-05 01:07:16 EST
If its helps, i can confirm this is still continuing at affect FC16 x86_64.
Its current with all patches. Ive noted its more frequently occurring now, more often when i have a file transfer occurring through nautilus. 

The dbus packages i have installed are;

Comment 21 Jerry James 2012-02-08 11:17:00 EST
This bug appears to be a duplicate of bug 756245.  (The problem just happened to me, for the first time, on a fully updated x86_64 F16 box.)
Comment 22 Grzegorz Witkowski 2012-02-09 05:14:41 EST
I think it gets worse. Today evolution failed to start with this error message. I had to click OK button several times to close the pop-up message. Firefox started, but it took a long time and it returned the same error message anyway at the end. gnome-terminal failed to start with no message.
Can devs investigate/debug this issue??? It is getting really annoying. :(
Comment 23 mfohler 2012-02-09 08:55:38 EST
Still happens to me when I boot the system. Logging out and in again solves the problem most of the time.
Comment 24 benkong2 2012-02-11 23:37:21 EST
Happens in my fc16 new install as well. Is there anyone looking into this?
Comment 25 Ray Strode [halfline] 2012-02-13 23:29:43 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 756245 ***
Comment 26 Aaron Schlaegel 2012-06-02 20:44:01 EDT
With F17, I still periodically get this same error, when trying to start gnome-terminal.
Comment 27 Aaron Schlaegel 2012-06-02 21:40:41 EDT
I was able to get gnome-terminal running by hitting ALT-F2 and then typing... 

killall gconfd-2
Comment 28 mfohler 2012-06-03 05:15:32 EDT
This issue doesn't happen to me anymore since a couple of weeks ago, didn't realize it till now. I don't know what changed though, just installed the updates periodically...
Comment 29 pankaj pandey 2014-08-26 02:54:46 EDT
*** Bug 1133778 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.